KudoZ home » English » Advertising / Public Relations

pay off

English translation: good results


17:26 Feb 18, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations / Cosmetic
English term or phrase: pay off
Couvarage - the amount of payoff or color a product delivers

This appears on the cosmetic brochure. What dose"pay off" means in this sentense??
Kaori Myatt
France
English translation:good results
Explanation:
That is what my dictionary says. :)
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5good results
Tsogt Gombosuren
4 +2benefitRefugio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
good results


Explanation:
That is what my dictionary says. :)

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rangepost
5 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, rangepost! :-)

agree  jccantrell: yep, 'bang for the buck' so to speak
19 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, jccantrell! :-)

agree  Elena Petelos
27 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Elena! :-)

agree  Rebecca Hendry
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Rebecca! :-)

agree  tappi_k
8 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Tappitikarrassk! :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
benefit


Explanation:
another option

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RHELLER: you are right although I have never heard "payoff" used in this type of context
5 hrs
  -> agree, odd usage but fits the context

agree  Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anna