KudoZ home » English » Advertising / Public Relations

driving

English translation: promoting


02:34 Feb 22, 2005
English to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: driving
What does "driving" mean in this context?

"Promotional support: To gain trial among users by driving the dual benefit copy behind competitive media weights and in-store bundle packs"

Thanks.
Ramona Ali
English translation:promoting
Explanation:
Boy - these guys like their marketingspeak!
"To get people to try the shampoo by promoting the advert which shows two benefits of using the product using [competitive media] and sticking samples of the product onto other products."

The [competitive media weights] may mean some form of flyer or tip-in to magazines, or just using "a fair amount of advertising in the right place". I'd ask the author to clarify this.

I suggest you politely ask the authors to write in plain English - this is lazy insider jargon!

-David Petherick
Selected response from:

David Petherick
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1promoting
David Petherick
3 +1motivating/ what is behind the textRHELLER


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
motivating/ what is behind the text


Explanation:
the copy here refers to advertising text
driving means motivating/ what is behind the text
(still not sure what dual benefit means)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Chmelarova
55 mins
  -> thanks Pretty :-)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
promoting


Explanation:
Boy - these guys like their marketingspeak!
"To get people to try the shampoo by promoting the advert which shows two benefits of using the product using [competitive media] and sticking samples of the product onto other products."

The [competitive media weights] may mean some form of flyer or tip-in to magazines, or just using "a fair amount of advertising in the right place". I'd ask the author to clarify this.

I suggest you politely ask the authors to write in plain English - this is lazy insider jargon!

-David Petherick

David Petherick
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera
3 hrs