KudoZ home » English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

disarm

English translation: disable the emergency evacuation chutes on the doors


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disarm
English translation:disable the emergency evacuation chutes on the doors
Entered by: Balasubramaniam L.

05:19 Feb 15, 2006
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space / Terminology
English term or phrase: disarm
This is an instruction to the cabin crew during a flight. Does disarm here simply mean "open" the door?

prepare the cabin for refuelling procedures, disarm all doors and man these stations.
Balasubramaniam L.
India
disable the emergency evacuation chutes on the doors
Explanation:
http://www.anitavacation.com/askanita/QA/airtravelqa/When200...
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The web link made everything clear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +11disable the emergency evacuation chutes on the doors
David Russi
4 +1open/easy open
ahmadwadan.com
4UnlockMorad Safe


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +11
disable the emergency evacuation chutes on the doors


Explanation:
http://www.anitavacation.com/askanita/QA/airtravelqa/When200...

David Russi
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much. The web link made everything clear.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Porter
0 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Michael Barnett
6 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Balaban Cerit
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Kevin Kelly
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bahram Salehi
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxMurielP
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Brie Vernier
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Morad Safe
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  NancyLynn
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  William [Bill] Gray: Thanks, dave, for a really useful site. I will be much more knowledgable not when flying!
7 hrs
  -> Me to! I can't tell you how many times I've wondered and didn't ask...

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
1 day23 hrs

disagree  Babelworth: to arm it means that you set it so that it extends automatically when you open the door (in case of emergency landing for exemple), so to keep it from extending uselessly, you have to disarm it after landing (in normal conditions) before you open the door
2 days9 hrs
  -> Yes, so what is your point? They disarm the doors after landing, just before deplaning...

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
open/easy open


Explanation:
Option Descriptions === Most of the "options" are accessible ...
<easy_alter> Open/Disarm doors/traps on movement. [easy_alter] Moving into a
closed door will attempt once to open it, and moving into a trap will attempt ...
angband.oook.cz/d/angband-3.0.5/lib/help/option.txt - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

ahmadwadan.com
Kuwait
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Babelworth: my point is: it is not the door they disarm, it is the inflatable slide
2 days10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Unlock


Explanation:
This short text from the reference below might provide assiastannc.

The transmitter can Disarm/Unlock the vehicle doors without a key.
Press transmitter UNLOCK/Disarm button for less than 2 seconds to unlock the driver's door. Press the button a second time to unlock all doors.
Horn will sound two times.
Lights will flash twice.
The status indicator will stop flashing.
The starter interrupt relay is deactivated so the vehicle can be started.



    Reference: http://www.allsubaru.com/faq.html
Morad Safe
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 4