KudoZ home » English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

Hold

English translation: Yes


14:14 Feb 14, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: Hold
The current hold for London City arrivals from the west, north and east sits over Southend and allows just two aircraft to hold at 4,000ft and 5,000ft.

A replacement hold is proposed to the north of Southend, east of Maldon and south of the West Mersea. This would hold aircraft at up to six higher levels – between 6,000ft and 11,000ft – reducing noise and improving fuel efficiency.

All London City arrivals plan a route via a hold although if there is no queue they may take a more direct flight path to the runway.

From the context I understood that a "hold" is an area in the sky where airplanes keep rotating before landing if there are other airplanes landing at the same time. However, I am not 100% sure of that, can anyone please confirm this or explain the meaning of the word in this context.

Your help is much appreciated. Thanks in advance.
Ziad Marzouka
English translation:Yes
Explanation:
Indeed.

At London City's sister airport, Heathrow, this is often referred to as the 'Heathrow stack' as the planes circle above London, 'stacked on top of each other'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-14 14:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB - 'stack' or 'holding stack' is obviously the informal version of Jonathan's answer.

Simon

http://www.heathrowairport.com/portal/page/HeathrowNoise^Noi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-14 14:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.travelmole.com/stories/101970.php - 61k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-02-21 12:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read about half way down - 'Relocating...'

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/7255717.stm
Selected response from:

xxxPoveyTrans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5YesxxxPoveyTrans
4you are right. see another explanation belowV_N
2holding areas
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hold
holding areas


Explanation:
where planes circle until they are allowed to land

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hold
you are right. see another explanation below


Explanation:
As applied to air traffic, "hold" means to keep an aircraft within a specified space or location which is identified by visual or other means in accordance with Air Traffic Control instructions.
And for "holding point: A geographically or electronically defined location used in stationing aircraft in flight in a predetermined pattern in accordance with air traffic control clearance.

V_N
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
hold
Yes


Explanation:
Indeed.

At London City's sister airport, Heathrow, this is often referred to as the 'Heathrow stack' as the planes circle above London, 'stacked on top of each other'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-02-14 14:20:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

NB - 'stack' or 'holding stack' is obviously the informal version of Jonathan's answer.

Simon

http://www.heathrowairport.com/portal/page/HeathrowNoise^Noi...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-14 14:26:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.travelmole.com/stories/101970.php - 61k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-02-21 12:17:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Please read about half way down - 'Relocating...'

http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/uk/7255717.stm

xxxPoveyTrans
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Aren't you selling LHR a little short?????
3 mins
  -> OK, how does ever expanding Big Brother suit...?!

agree  kmtext
6 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Peter Skipp: Formally known as "holding areas" where hypodrome or more complex shaped "holding patterns" (not the popular "circles") are flown until cleared to approach, thence land. Popularly kown as "stacks" because aircraft are stacked one on top of another.
10 mins
  -> Thanks Peter

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
4 days
  -> Thanks

agree  V_N
9 days
  -> Thanks