KudoZ home » English » Aerospace / Aviation / Space

In an airplane...

English translation: Position you should take at the time of Emergency Landing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:In an airplane...
English translation:Position you should take at the time of Emergency Landing
Entered by: Ramesh Madhavan

12:47 Jun 24, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Aerospace / Aviation / Space
English term or phrase: In an airplane...
What is the meaning of the following sentence in English?
Seat to be in an upright, aft-facing position tracked fully outboard with legrest retracted.
adda
Up-right Seat, Out-facing position (from Seat), all limbs tucked (not tracked) and Leg Rest folded.
Explanation:
A procedure for emergency landing. Should you crash, you will suffer minimum damage to your body, if luck is with you.
Selected response from:

Ramesh Madhavan
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Up-right Seat, Out-facing position (from Seat), all limbs tucked (not tracked) and Leg Rest folded.Ramesh Madhavan
4 +1the seat must be in a vertical position, facing forward, with the legrest closed
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in an airplane...
the seat must be in a vertical position, facing forward, with the legrest closed


Explanation:
But I don't know yet what "tracked fully outboard" means.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-06-24 13:10:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Okay, \"tracked fully\" means \"fully locked\".
\"Outboard\" means smth like \"positioned so as achieve the farthest distance away from the fuselage\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2004-06-24 13:31:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With thanks to Rowan Morrell, who proves himself to be a superior researcher:

\"The seat must be in a vertical position, facing the rear of the airplane, fully locked in the position farthest from the fuselage, with the legrest closed.\"

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: Aft means facing the rear - cf. http://education.yahoo.com/reference/dictionary/entries/99/a...
5 mins
  -> you are right, Rowan! i stand corrected. thank you

neutral  Bruce Popp: This explanation of outboard is only correct *outside* the fuselage! I don't know what outboard might mean inside, which is onboard.
35 mins
  -> position closest to the center, perhaps?

agree  xxxhoffy1
2 days10 hrs
  -> thanx!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in an airplane...
Up-right Seat, Out-facing position (from Seat), all limbs tucked (not tracked) and Leg Rest folded.


Explanation:
A procedure for emergency landing. Should you crash, you will suffer minimum damage to your body, if luck is with you.

Ramesh Madhavan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TamilTamil
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rabeya Akhter
20 days
  -> Thanks Trini

agree  Ritu Bhanot
56 days
  -> Thanks Shyamal