KudoZ home » English » Agriculture

weed eater vs. trimmer

English translation: see explanation


19:54 Mar 9, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Agriculture / yard work
English term or phrase: weed eater vs. trimmer
Is there any difference between a weed eater and a trimmer? If so, what is it? Thanks for your help!
Diana Arbiser
United States
English translation:see explanation
Explanation:
Hi Diana.
Subject to other opinions, I believe they're exactly the same thing and whereas "weed eater" is just a brand name, it's actually a weed trimmer.
HTH:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-09 20:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A truly effective weed eater would be a rhinoceros...but tougher to tuck away in your garage:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-09 20:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diana:
Here's another reference that should help, hopefully:

http://shopping.msn.com/results/grass-trimmers/bcatid8688/we...
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks to all, again!!
:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +11see explanation
Terry Burgess
4without anything to back it up
David Hollywood
3weed-eater=strimmer
fourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
without anything to back it up


Explanation:
I would say that there is a subtle difference ... "weed eater" would eliminate the weeds whereas "weed trimmer" would just cut them down

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-03-09 19:59:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

let's hear what others think :)

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
weed-eater=strimmer


Explanation:
Having looked at the Poulan Pro Weedeater, it looks like a strimmer, with a nylon cord cutter.

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +11
see explanation


Explanation:
Hi Diana.
Subject to other opinions, I believe they're exactly the same thing and whereas "weed eater" is just a brand name, it's actually a weed trimmer.
HTH:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-03-09 20:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A truly effective weed eater would be a rhinoceros...but tougher to tuck away in your garage:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-09 20:22:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Diana:
Here's another reference that should help, hopefully:

http://shopping.msn.com/results/grass-trimmers/bcatid8688/we...


    Reference: http://www.comparethebrands.com/compare/45
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to all, again!!
:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alison Schwitzgebel: yes - I've also heard "weed whacker". I think "trimmer" is a tad more formal
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Alison:-) In my years, I've known a few "weed smokers"..but that's a different story:-)

agree  Mark Nathan: and with strimmer
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Mark:-)

agree  Michael Lyman: Weed trimmer is the more formal product name, whereas weed eater is more colloquial.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Michael:-)

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nancy:-

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
10 hrs
  -> Thank you, Marju:-)

agree  kmtext: Weed Eater is a brand name, so you could go with that or just go for a generic term like weed trimmer or strimmer.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, kmtext:-)

agree  PB Trans
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Pina:-)

agree  Gary D: Weed Eater is generally USA, Trimmer is Canadian and UK, "Whipper Snipper" and "Line Trimmer" are Australian. Just to confuse you a bit more, But everyne understands Line Trimmer, It must have "Line" in front. The nylon cutting cord is the line.
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gary:-)

agree  Phong Le
14 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phong Le:-)

agree  Sheila Wilson: Agree, but just want to point out that Gary's "line trimmer" sounds to me something that trims lines rather than weeds. My British preference would be for "Strimmer"
16 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sheila:-)

agree  V_N
19 hrs
  -> Thank you, V_N:-)