KudoZ home » English » Agriculture

cultivate/ till

English translation: sharecropping


01:34 Jul 3, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Agriculture
English term or phrase: cultivate/ till
Hi All,

What word/phrase is used in English for this meaning: someone use the land of other for agriculture purpose, such as planting trees. Normally the land of others will be in adjacent to or very closed to the land of that person.

Dictionary: Till the land of other commune? or cultivate on other region rather than the region someone is living?

Thanks all
Phong Le
Vietnam
English translation:sharecropping
Explanation:
One possibility is 'sharecropping', which is a common practice, (in the states) for a party to cultivate the land belonging to another, including tilling, planting, and cultivation, then sharing a portion of the profit gained from the sale of the crop product with the landowner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-03 01:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility is tenant farming. It works more like as rental of land for personal agricultural use.

http://reference.howstuffworks.com/tenant-farming-encycloped...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-03 04:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is 'adverse possession', a means by which one can legally take another's property without paying for it.

What you describe is trespassing.
Selected response from:

Demi Ebrite
United States
Grading comment
trepassing would be. Thanks All.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1exploit
Robin Levey
4cultivate
Gary D
3agricultural squattersHeather Shaw
3use for cultivation / use for agricultural purposesKen Cox
3sharecropping
Demi Ebrite


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
exploit


Explanation:
A farmer might 'exploit' neighbouring land to grow cereals, for example.

'till' and 'cultivate' refer specifically to arable farming (e.g. cereals) and would not be appropriate if the land is used for grazing cattle or planting trees.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: The original meaning of this action is illigal, not agreed by the actual owner and not right to the law, but since the owner of the land do not know.

Asker: The person doing this action, not share or pay partially back to the land owner.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juvera: Exploit the land illegally. (to gild the lilly :)
7 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sharecropping


Language variant: US English

Explanation:
One possibility is 'sharecropping', which is a common practice, (in the states) for a party to cultivate the land belonging to another, including tilling, planting, and cultivation, then sharing a portion of the profit gained from the sale of the crop product with the landowner.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-07-03 01:47:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility is tenant farming. It works more like as rental of land for personal agricultural use.

http://reference.howstuffworks.com/tenant-farming-encycloped...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-03 04:26:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is 'adverse possession', a means by which one can legally take another's property without paying for it.

What you describe is trespassing.


    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1E1-sharecro.html
Demi Ebrite
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
trepassing would be. Thanks All.
Notes to answerer
Asker: The original meaning of this action is illigal, not agreed by the actual owner and not right to the law, but since the owner of the land do not know.

Asker: The person doing this action, not share or pay partially back to the land owner.


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
use for cultivation / use for agricultural purposes


Explanation:
IMO there is no single word in English that expresses everything you describe. Using land belonging to others for any purpose without their permission is called 'trespass'. 'Till' means physically working the soil, and 'cultivate' can mean working the soil or growing a particular type of crop for commercial purposes (e.g. 'corn is cultivated on a large scale in the US Midwest'. It can also be used with respect to trees grown for commercial purposes.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agricultural squatters


Language variant: illegally using other people's land for cultivation without their knowledge

Explanation:
A "squatter" is a person who occupies another person's property without that person's permission. Thus, I think if you used "agricultural squatter" to describe the people doing this, the meaning should be clear enough.


    Reference: http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_qn4158/is_20000205/ai_...
Heather Shaw
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cultivate


Explanation:
Till the land of other (another) commune?
A commune is an area of land which has common grounds for which persons or families can live off.
To Till, means to just turn the soil over but not grow anything.

or cultivate on other (another) region rather than the region someone is living?
To cultivate land means to till the soil and grow something. (cultivation)

cultivate on a land adjistment, in a non residential area *** or (on a non residential block.)

A land adjistment is a parcel of land you can rent or acquire for a fee, A lot of people do this. A friend of mine does this with 20 Ha, he grows crops and in return he makes sure the land is well maintained.
Prior to his taking on the land the owner had to pay huge sums of money to keep the weeds down and fix the fences. My friend pays a token price of $1.00 a year to make it all legal. The $1.00 is the adjistment fee.

Gary D
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4