KudoZ home » English » Archaeology

holding fast

English translation: person holding fast ("the mainstay of Troy")


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hector
English translation:person holding fast ("the mainstay of Troy")
Entered by: Nick Lingris

14:41 Jul 19, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Archaeology / mythology
English term or phrase: holding fast
hektor prince of troy
Hector = person holding fast
Explanation:
son of Priam and Hecuba, husband of Andromache, "the prop or stay of Troy"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-19 14:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hector is the latinized form of Greek \'Hektor\'. It is supposed to be derived from a form of the verb \'ekho\' (to have) and the suffix -tor, meaning \"a person that holds something fast\", and by extension a person who protects the city, the stay of Troy (seen the film? remember Eric Bana?).

Now I read that because the name became associated with a London gang, the verb \'to hector\' came to mean \'to bully\'. But that\'s a different story.
Selected response from:

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Hector = person holding fast
Nick Lingris
4mainstay (of Troy)
Rina LS


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Hector = person holding fast


Explanation:
son of Priam and Hecuba, husband of Andromache, "the prop or stay of Troy"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-07-19 14:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hector is the latinized form of Greek \'Hektor\'. It is supposed to be derived from a form of the verb \'ekho\' (to have) and the suffix -tor, meaning \"a person that holds something fast\", and by extension a person who protects the city, the stay of Troy (seen the film? remember Eric Bana?).

Now I read that because the name became associated with a London gang, the verb \'to hector\' came to mean \'to bully\'. But that\'s a different story.


Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: and to hold fast means to hold someone tight, as you should hold something you don't want to drop
20 mins
  -> True, maybe that was the question! (Or as you should hold a loved one...)

agree  Andrey Belousov: protects the city
28 mins
  -> By extension only. Thanks, Andrey.

agree  juvera
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Judith.

agree  Nigel Jones
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nigel!

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marju!

agree  flipendo
15 hrs
  -> Thank you, E.!

agree  Maria Karra: :)
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Maria!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mainstay (of Troy)


Explanation:
in Greek legend, the eldest son of the Trojan king Priam and his queen Hecuba. He was the husband of Andromache and the chief warrior of the Trojan army. In Homer's Iliad he is represented as an ideal warrior and the mainstay of Troy. His character is drawn in most favourable colours as a good son, a loving husband and father, and a trusty friend. His leave-taking of Andromache…



Rina LS
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Martine Brault, Vicky Papaprodromou