KudoZ home » English » Architecture

pre-war seven on Fifth Avenue

English translation: pre World War II seven-room apartment on Fifth Avenue in New York


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: pre-war seven on Fifth Avenue
English translation:pre World War II seven-room apartment on Fifth Avenue in New York
Entered by: PB Trans

01:02 Feb 22, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Architecture
English term or phrase: pre-war seven on Fifth Avenue
She nods. “He overheard the conversation. I’m sorry. My apartment is quite small.”
It is a pre-war seven on Fifth Avenue. How loud was she yelling?
Shirley Fan
pre World War II seven-room apartment on Fifth Avenue
Explanation:
Not much context, but I think there is irony in the statement "how loud was she yelling?" The person says the apartment is small but her apartment has 7 rooms so she must have been yelling for the other person to overhear the conversation. It is also ironic because Fifth Avenue in New York has very expensive and most likely well soundproofed buildings.


Beautiful Pre war 7-into-6 in an elegant doorman building with just 2 apartments per floor.
Total Rooms: 7.0
http://www.glauriecooper.com/listingDetails.cfm?ListingID=10...

ResidentialNYC.com: ManhattanCONTRACT SIGNED Rarely available pre-war 7 room with high ceilings and… In Contract: Yes. % Financing: 50%. Attended Lobby: Yes ...
www.residentialnyc.com/NY/New_York,5281,/p_2/ - 212k

Beautiful south facing pre-war 7 in white glove full service co-op. 2 Bedroom, 2 baths plus 2 maids and bath.
http://www.streeteasy.com/nyc/sale/95858-coop-29-east-64th-s...

******************************************

There are many different types of apartments in New York City and a lot of the terminology can be quite confusing to the newcomer. Apartments are initially categorized by the age of the building, either pre-war (World War II, that is) or post-war.

Pre-war Apartments:
Aficionados of the pre-war apartment go for the high ceilings, hardwood floors, crown moldings, arched doorways and other old world charms that one usually finds in this type of apartment. Those requesting a pre-war often refer to post-war apartments as "cookie-cutter" and lacking in "charm" and therefore insist on a pre-war apartment. Pre-war buildings tend to be of sturdy construction offering thick firewalls between apartments and therefore can be quieter than the dry walled apartments found in more modern buildings. Watch out for the creaky floors, though. You can sometimes hear every step of the neighbor above in a pre-war apartment.
http://www.metropolisapts.com/Types-of-Buildings.aspx

Manahattan Real Estate: Pre-War BuildingsPre-War Buildings. This is the category of buildings built before World War II. Usually ten to twenty stories and are in sites where the high-rise view is a ...
www.new-york-new-york-real-estate.com/pre_war.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Manhattan Lofts - loft building factsReflecting the historical and architectural wealth of New York City, ... Buildings constructed before World War II are called Pre-war buildings. ...
www.manhattanlofts.com/aboutlofts/buildingfas.html

***********************************

Fifth Avenue is a major thoroughfare in the center of the borough of Manhattan in New York City. Lined with expensive park-view real estate and historical mansions, it is a symbol of wealthy New York.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fifth_Avenue

Selected response from:

PB Trans
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5pre World War II seven-room apartment on Fifth AvenuePB Trans
3 +1pre-World War I seven story building
Kim Metzger


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pre-war seven on fifth avenue
pre-World War I seven story building


Explanation:
I'm not absolutely sure about this, but it looks like a "seven" is a seven story building and that "pre-war" refers to the period before the First World War.

SOPHISTICATED PREWAR SEVEN
Perched on the Top Floor of a Fine Fifth Avenue Carnegie Hill Prewar Building, This Spacious Edwardian Seven is in Excellent Condition and Has Side Central Park Views or Open City Views From All of the Major Rooms. The Apartment Features Extensive Prewar Details Throughout Including Extraordinary Decorative Ceiling, Wall, Door and Baseboard Mouldings.
http://www.halstead.com/detail.aspx?id=1516375

The Edwardian period or Edwardian era in the United Kingdom is the period covering the reign of King Edward VII, 1901 to 1910.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edwardian


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Rosas: excellent reference, Kim!
7 mins
  -> Hi, Patricia.

agree  Diana Arbiser: :)
1 hr

neutral  PB Trans: Pre-war buildings in New York are pre World War II. "Pre-war seven" can refer to the number of storeys/floor of a building but I believe in this context it is referring to the number of rooms.
8 hrs
  -> Yes, there are a lot of holes in my proposal.

neutral  Christopher Crockett: Alas, it looks like your first reference says "Rooms: 7.0" Even so that's less than $500,000 per room Whata Deal.
12 hrs

disagree  juvera: A "sophisticated prewar seven" on the TOP floor: the building consists of 15-16 floors! www.thecityreview.com/ues/fifave/fif1165.htm
12 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
pre-war seven on fifth avenue
pre World War II seven-room apartment on Fifth Avenue


Explanation:
Not much context, but I think there is irony in the statement "how loud was she yelling?" The person says the apartment is small but her apartment has 7 rooms so she must have been yelling for the other person to overhear the conversation. It is also ironic because Fifth Avenue in New York has very expensive and most likely well soundproofed buildings.


Beautiful Pre war 7-into-6 in an elegant doorman building with just 2 apartments per floor.
Total Rooms: 7.0
http://www.glauriecooper.com/listingDetails.cfm?ListingID=10...

ResidentialNYC.com: ManhattanCONTRACT SIGNED Rarely available pre-war 7 room with high ceilings and… In Contract: Yes. % Financing: 50%. Attended Lobby: Yes ...
www.residentialnyc.com/NY/New_York,5281,/p_2/ - 212k

Beautiful south facing pre-war 7 in white glove full service co-op. 2 Bedroom, 2 baths plus 2 maids and bath.
http://www.streeteasy.com/nyc/sale/95858-coop-29-east-64th-s...

******************************************

There are many different types of apartments in New York City and a lot of the terminology can be quite confusing to the newcomer. Apartments are initially categorized by the age of the building, either pre-war (World War II, that is) or post-war.

Pre-war Apartments:
Aficionados of the pre-war apartment go for the high ceilings, hardwood floors, crown moldings, arched doorways and other old world charms that one usually finds in this type of apartment. Those requesting a pre-war often refer to post-war apartments as "cookie-cutter" and lacking in "charm" and therefore insist on a pre-war apartment. Pre-war buildings tend to be of sturdy construction offering thick firewalls between apartments and therefore can be quieter than the dry walled apartments found in more modern buildings. Watch out for the creaky floors, though. You can sometimes hear every step of the neighbor above in a pre-war apartment.
http://www.metropolisapts.com/Types-of-Buildings.aspx

Manahattan Real Estate: Pre-War BuildingsPre-War Buildings. This is the category of buildings built before World War II. Usually ten to twenty stories and are in sites where the high-rise view is a ...
www.new-york-new-york-real-estate.com/pre_war.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Manhattan Lofts - loft building factsReflecting the historical and architectural wealth of New York City, ... Buildings constructed before World War II are called Pre-war buildings. ...
www.manhattanlofts.com/aboutlofts/buildingfas.html

***********************************

Fifth Avenue is a major thoroughfare in the center of the borough of Manhattan in New York City. Lined with expensive park-view real estate and historical mansions, it is a symbol of wealthy New York.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fifth_Avenue



PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: sounds right
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Christopher Crockett: Kim's first reference also says "Rooms: 7.0" And "Pre-[second]War" would by my interpretation, as well (there being fewer and fewer folks left who remember The First Acute Collective Psychotic Episode).
3 hrs
  -> Yes, anything after World War II is "post-war".

agree  juvera
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs

agree  V_N
1 day13 hrs