KudoZ home » English » Architecture

Swaging

English translation: definition / explanation


08:03 Aug 8, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / doors
English term or phrase: Swaging
about hinges
Rosa
English translation:definition / explanation
Explanation:
Hope the link works... I'll try to copy and paste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-08 08:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Swaging is the slight offset in the hinge leaves which permits them to close to a parallel position as the door closes.
Full Mortise Hinges for full surface applications are not swaged. Blank hinges are for full surface welded application and are always furnished ¡°flat back¡± unless specified otherwise when ordered.Full Surface Hinges for beveled door applications have one leaf swaged at an angle of31⁄2¢ª (1⁄8\" in 2\") to maintain proper door and frame clearance when doors are beveled on the hinge side. Specify handing on these hinges.Beveled Door When only one leaf is swaged, the non-swaged leaf is approximately 1⁄16\" shorter as a standard. For all hollow metal door and frame applications,both leaves must be the same width.On your order, specify ¡°Leaves must be equal¡±.One Leaf Swaged When only one leaf is swaged flat, the non-swaged leaf is approximately 3⁄32\" shorter as a standard. For all hollow metal door and frame applications,both leaves must be the same width.On your order, specify ¡°Leaves must be equal¡±.
Selected response from:

jerrie
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9definition / explanation
jerrie
5Recalcando / estampado
Maria Luisa Duarte


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
swaging
Recalcando / estampado


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
swaging
definition / explanation


Explanation:
Hope the link works... I'll try to copy and paste

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-08-08 08:11:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Swaging is the slight offset in the hinge leaves which permits them to close to a parallel position as the door closes.
Full Mortise Hinges for full surface applications are not swaged. Blank hinges are for full surface welded application and are always furnished ¡°flat back¡± unless specified otherwise when ordered.Full Surface Hinges for beveled door applications have one leaf swaged at an angle of31⁄2¢ª (1⁄8\" in 2\") to maintain proper door and frame clearance when doors are beveled on the hinge side. Specify handing on these hinges.Beveled Door When only one leaf is swaged, the non-swaged leaf is approximately 1⁄16\" shorter as a standard. For all hollow metal door and frame applications,both leaves must be the same width.On your order, specify ¡°Leaves must be equal¡±.One Leaf Swaged When only one leaf is swaged flat, the non-swaged leaf is approximately 3⁄32\" shorter as a standard. For all hollow metal door and frame applications,both leaves must be the same width.On your order, specify ¡°Leaves must be equal¡±.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:dvJ5VQu95YsJ:www.mcki...
jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: like the swinging doors in western bars?
2 hrs

agree  Saleh Chowdhury, Ph.D.
4 hrs

agree  Jörgen Slet
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Kim Metzger: This cabinetmaker agrees.
5 hrs
  -> This googler thanks you ;-)

agree  Orla Ryan
6 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Eva Karpouzi
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  chopra_2002
1 day2 hrs

agree  Refugio
2 days10 hrs