KudoZ home » English » Architecture

portal

English translation: broken pediment


11:12 Dec 1, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Architecture / guide
English term or phrase: portal
I don't mean a portal itself, but the type of a portal presented at http://www.luteranie.pl/diec.wroclawska/poew/kaczorow/349.jp...

As you can see it's not a typical portal. It has some ornaments on both sides of its upper part. In Polish it's called "portal uszakowy". "Uszakowy" is an adjective denoting that it has something to do with "ears". :-)))
Any ideas?
bartek
English translation:broken pediment
Explanation:
The generic term in English is "broken pediment", meaning that the vertex of the classical triangular pediment is removed.
Selected response from:

David Sirett
Grading comment
Thank you, David. You are right :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3divided pediment
Lisa Lloyd
3broken pedimentDavid Sirett
3do you mean a "doorway"?
Aisha Maniar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
do you mean a "doorway"?


Explanation:
an ornamental doorway perhaps, such as a church doorway

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-01 11:19:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or a frontispiece

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-12-01 11:21:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think this glossary may help you:
http://collections.gc.ca/drawings/glossary/terms.html

Aisha Maniar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broken pediment


Explanation:
The generic term in English is "broken pediment", meaning that the vertex of the classical triangular pediment is removed.

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, David. You are right :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
divided pediment


Explanation:
see item 1465 in the link below


    Reference: http://www.mealys.com/catalogue.php?pageNum_rsCat0155=28&tot...
Lisa Lloyd
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish