KudoZ home » English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

what I was doing OR what was I doing

English translation: what I was doing


15:45 Aug 9, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: what I was doing OR what was I doing
I get confused and forget what I was doing.

Which is correct - what i was doing OR what was I doing
xxxSanjiv Sadan
English translation:what I was doing
Explanation:
In your context, this is how I would say it.
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your valuable and great help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +22what I was doing
jccantrell
5 +1what i was doing
Robin Levey
5 +1I got confused and forgot what I was doing/I get confused and forget what I am doingAnna Maria Augustine at proZ.com


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +22
what i was doing or what was i doing
what I was doing


Explanation:
In your context, this is how I would say it.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your valuable and great help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
0 min

agree  Kirill Semenov
1 min

agree  darting arrow: you're not asking a question, you're stating a fact
1 min

agree  Rachel Nkere-Uwem
1 min

agree  David Knowles
1 min

agree  Katalin Sandor
3 mins

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
6 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
8 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
9 mins

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Agree with LilyRose.
14 mins

agree  Peter Shortall
19 mins

agree  Andrey Belousov
22 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo
24 mins

agree  Anton Baer
32 mins

agree  Olga B
42 mins

agree  Maria Eugenia Farre
49 mins

agree  Cristina Chaplin
56 mins

agree  Suzan Hamer
1 hr

agree  Kevin Kelly
1 hr

agree  Will Matter: with LilyRose.
5 hrs

agree  Lucica Abil
5 hrs

agree  RHELLER
14 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what i was doing or what was i doing
I got confused and forgot what I was doing/I get confused and forget what I am doing


Explanation:
Sentence structure changes

Anna Maria Augustine at proZ.com
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Uma Hariharan
5 mins

neutral  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: I'm not sure, but the way I understand it is: I get confused (present tense) and forget what I was doing (past tense) *before* I got confused. I don't know if it's clear...
11 mins

neutral  Armorel Young: There's nothing wrong with the tenses as given - for example, "If the phone rings, I get confused and forget what I was doing"
14 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what i was doing or what i was doing
what i was doing


Explanation:
'I get confused and forget what I was doing.'

is a simple statement of fact, so '... I was ...'

'what was I doing' can only be used in the framework of a question, for example:

Now then,what was I doing before I was interrupted?

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucica Abil
5 hrs