KudoZ home » English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

allow this cushion to erode her steely resolve.

English translation: she did not allow that comfortable fact to weaken her unbending determination


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:allow this cushion to erode her steely resolve.
English translation:she did not allow that comfortable fact to weaken her unbending determination
Entered by: silviantonia

04:01 Oct 22, 2006
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: allow this cushion to erode her steely resolve.
She might have been the front runner for the Miss X title right from day one, but never once did she allow this cushion to erode her steely resolve.

Please explain the above phrase.
xxxSanjiv Sadan
she did not allow that comfortable fact to weaken her unbending determination
Explanation:
Even though she had the advantage of being the front runner for the Miss X title, she did not allow that comfortable fact to weaken her unbending (strong, unbending as stell is) determination or her unbending willpower.
Selected response from:

silviantonia
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8she did not allow that comfortable fact to weaken her unbending determination
silviantonia
3 +3even though she had a sure lead for the Miss X title...
Olga Layer


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
even though she had a sure lead for the Miss X title...


Explanation:
even though she had a sure lead for the Miss X title, she didn't let the comfort of that lead stop her from fighting for this title to the best of her abilities

Olga Layer
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dave Calderhead
17 mins
  -> Thank you, Dave!

agree  Erich Ekoputra: But you should put "she didnt let the comfort..." as the answer...
10 hrs
  -> You're probably right :) Thank you, Erich!

agree  Will Matter: Even though she had an advantage she still continued to compete, to the best of her ability.
1 day14 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
she did not allow that comfortable fact to weaken her unbending determination


Explanation:
Even though she had the advantage of being the front runner for the Miss X title, she did not allow that comfortable fact to weaken her unbending (strong, unbending as stell is) determination or her unbending willpower.

silviantonia
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes: but would comfortable feeling be better
38 mins
  -> Claro; it would be better; I plead a late night! Thank you.

agree  Jack Doughty: The original is poor English, a mixed metaphor. You can't erode anything with a cushion!
2 hrs
  -> A good comment, but then, so many of these originals are...Thanks!

agree  Suzan Hamer
6 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ken Cox: and with Jack, although 'erode her steely resolve' is such a cliché that people use it without thinking.
6 hrs
  -> Yep. It's part of our job, translating clichés... Thanks!

agree  Can Altinbay
9 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  Asghar Bhatti
10 hrs
  -> Gracias.

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
11 hrs
  -> Gracias!

agree  Will Matter
1 day13 hrs