KudoZ home » English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

Km 22 SO

English translation: 22nd Km. SW


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Km 22 SO
English translation:22nd Km. SW
Entered by: XiaoRan

04:02 Sep 5, 2008
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / mining
English term or phrase: Km 22 SO
Km 22 SO, Montelibano, Colombia

What's the meaning of "Km 22 SO" in this address?
XiaoRan
22nd Km. SW
Explanation:
Kilómetro 22 SO es la altura pero necesitarias la direccion actual. Quizas algo como Carrera 45, etc etc.

You can translate it as "22nd Km. SW" (southwest).


Selected response from:

xxxJ Celeita
Grading comment
Thank you all. I believe it's right, because Spanish is the official language of Colombia.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +222nd Km. SWxxxJ Celeita
3commentKen Cox
122 kilometers southzax


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
km 22 so
22 kilometers south


Explanation:
of Montelibano, Colombia.

zax
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
km 22 so
22nd Km. SW


Explanation:
Kilómetro 22 SO es la altura pero necesitarias la direccion actual. Quizas algo como Carrera 45, etc etc.

You can translate it as "22nd Km. SW" (southwest).




xxxJ Celeita
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all. I believe it's right, because Spanish is the official language of Colombia.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad: Yes, Spanish is SurOeste.
42 mins
  -> si gracias. o Sudoeste tambien.

agree  Mónica Sauza
2 hrs
  -> gracias =-)

neutral  BrettMN: Why are you answering in Spanish in the English-English section? The asker is Chinese, asking in English-English, and you answer in Spanish??
8 hrs
  -> I soooooooo do apologize! Not everyone is perfect!!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
km 22 SO
comment


Explanation:
Although it's nice to know what the abbreviation means, if it forms part of an address as in the PDF document listed below you should not translate it -- otherwise if someone in China tries to write to the company, the postal service in Colombia may not be able to deliver the letter. In this sense, 'Km 22 SO' should be treated the same as a proper name.

Also see my reference posting.


    Reference: http://bhpbilliton.com/bbContentRepository/msdsFeni.pdf
Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish