KudoZ home » English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

old English translation

English translation: old english translation


15:07 Mar 6, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: old English translation
Quoted form J.M.Coetzee's Nobel Lecture:
Not for the arrow that flieth by day;not for the pestilence that walkteth in darkness; not for the destruction that wasteth at noonday. athousand shall fall at thy side,and the thousand at thy right hand, but it shall not come nigh thee.
it an old English quoted from Bible.
macky
English translation:old english translation
Explanation:
Not from an arrow, which flies during daylight; and not from pestilence (plague/sickness) that walks (metaphorical personification of the plague/sickness) during darkness; not from the destruction that wasteth (destroys, as in 'lays waste') at midday. A thousand shall fall (fall dead, as in battle) beside you, and a thousand (at your right side - ambiguous whether this is 'from your right hand' ie: they are enemies you kill with your sword, etc, (or) on the right hand side of you) - but it (death, from these dangers) shall not come near you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-06 15:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo-
\"(at your right side -\"
should be:
\"(at your right hand -\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-03-06 15:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from researching it, it\'s a quote from Psalm 91 in the old testament
www.newagenet.com/godinc/pages/ scripturepages/insecurity.html
(I think the \'thousand at your right hand\' are a thousand from/because of your right hand....)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-03-06 16:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bible.gospelcom.net/cgi-bin/bible?passage=PS 91&langu...
(King James version)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-03-06 16:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the text is talking about the dangers of life (well, some of the most dramatic and horrifying ones, but meaning all of them).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-03-06 16:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(according to the text) faith in God will protect you from dangers.
It isn\'t talking about \"when the end of time will come\" and \"the 4 horsemen of the apocalypse\" - the end of the world in the New Testament \"Revalations\". It\'s advice from the Old Testament \"Psalms\" about how to live life, and survive its dangers, or cope with fear of them (as Psalms would say, anyway).
Selected response from:

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6old english translation
DGK T-I
5see comment bellow
Hacene


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
old english translation


Explanation:
Not from an arrow, which flies during daylight; and not from pestilence (plague/sickness) that walks (metaphorical personification of the plague/sickness) during darkness; not from the destruction that wasteth (destroys, as in 'lays waste') at midday. A thousand shall fall (fall dead, as in battle) beside you, and a thousand (at your right side - ambiguous whether this is 'from your right hand' ie: they are enemies you kill with your sword, etc, (or) on the right hand side of you) - but it (death, from these dangers) shall not come near you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-06 15:24:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

typo-
\"(at your right side -\"
should be:
\"(at your right hand -\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2004-03-06 15:54:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

from researching it, it\'s a quote from Psalm 91 in the old testament
www.newagenet.com/godinc/pages/ scripturepages/insecurity.html
(I think the \'thousand at your right hand\' are a thousand from/because of your right hand....)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 53 mins (2004-03-06 16:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://bible.gospelcom.net/cgi-bin/bible?passage=PS 91&langu...
(King James version)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2004-03-06 16:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the text is talking about the dangers of life (well, some of the most dramatic and horrifying ones, but meaning all of them).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 19 mins (2004-03-06 16:27:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(according to the text) faith in God will protect you from dangers.
It isn\'t talking about \"when the end of time will come\" and \"the 4 horsemen of the apocalypse\" - the end of the world in the New Testament \"Revalations\". It\'s advice from the Old Testament \"Psalms\" about how to live life, and survive its dangers, or cope with fear of them (as Psalms would say, anyway).

DGK T-I
United Kingdom
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: Thanks for the info Giuli - I always thought it was 'ten thousand at thy right hand', just to take it that bit further!!(incidentally the lead up to this in the Psalms is that 'you should not be afraid of...(the arrow that flieth by day, etc)':
1 hr
  -> I didn't spot that, how clever of Amy to notice - in the original text it is 'ten thousand at thy right hand'(10000 killed by your sword,etc?)-much more poetic,but even even more bleak ~ (typo.above "Revelations")

agree  senin
1 hr

agree  Laurel Porter: This is the proper context, when added to Amy's lead-in... "Thou who dwellest in the shelter of the Lord... Thou shalt not be afraid for the terror by night..."
1 hr

agree  Patricia Baldwin
9 hrs

agree  chopra_2002
13 hrs

agree  nanamj
1 day6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
old english translation
see comment bellow


Explanation:
when the end of time will come (the 4 horsemen of the apocalypse), it will not be a flying arrow in the day light, or a pestilence walking in the dark, or a land lay to waste at noon. Many shall fall by your side and by your hand, but you shall not die (the angel of death shall not come close to you)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2004-03-06 15:22:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(war), (pestilence), (hunger), (?) as the fourth one is all 3

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 36 mins (2004-03-06 16:44:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4th one = death. The 4 horsemen are also know as the 4 great angels of Justice

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
31 mins
  -> cheers.

disagree  Laurel Porter: Sorry - See below for the proper context.
1 hr
  -> no worries, but I do believe that my colleague and myself are referring to the same thing.