KudoZ home » English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

paragraph understaning

English translation: see comment


12:19 Mar 7, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: paragraph understaning
(But of what else does he secretly sing,he wonder to himself, this poor afflicted man of whom he reads, besides his desolation? What is he calling, across the waters and across the years, out of his private fire?)
The sentence Quoted from Coeztee"s Nobel Lecture, I wondner what it means. Thanks.
macky
English translation:see comment
Explanation:
What is the secret complaint of this man "the hero of the story is reading about"? What is he calling out for, so far away, so far from inside him? (him referring not to the hero)
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2see comment
Hacene
5see comment
Gerard Michael Burns
3The 2 questions the reader asks.
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see comment


Explanation:
What is the secret complaint of this man "the hero of the story is reading about"? What is he calling out for, so far away, so far from inside him? (him referring not to the hero)

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> merci.

agree  chopra_2002
2 hrs
  -> cheers.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see comment


Explanation:
(The narrarator is telling about one man who is reading about another man. He starts out, in your passage, with the first man, the reader, reflecting about the second)
What other things does he speak of, secretly, what else does he think (wonder)about, this poor man with many (or serious)problems, this poor afflicted man of whom he (here, "he" is the man who is reading about the suffering man)reads, besides his (the sufferer's) desolation? What is he calling, across the waters and across the years, out of his private fire?

(Am I right that the hard part of this is figuring out who the pronouns apply to?)

Gerard Michael Burns
Paraguay
Native speaker of: English

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The 2 questions the reader asks.


Explanation:
But of what else does he secretly sing besides his desolation? What is he calling out of his private fire?

(The reader thinks: This man must have secret thoughts of something other than his desolation to sing of/express. He must have something to draw out of the inner fire/ardour of his heart. )

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs 51 mins (2004-03-08 07:10:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is one possible interpretation of it...

chica nueva
Works in field
Native speaker of: English