KudoZ home » English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

sentence understand

English translation: see comment


08:22 Mar 9, 2004
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: sentence understand
The writer dissected himself as a young man with a cruety that is oddly consoling for anyone able to identify with him.
The second harf sentence is hard to know.
macky
English translation:see comment
Explanation:
the writer is analysing himself without mercy, or as he puts it with cruelty. Those who have done the same would, in a very weird way, be able to understand him
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6see comment
Hacene
4 +2can relate to him
Jeannie Graham
4 +1see commentCraft.Content
5 -1Everyone who was undentifying with him took it as if it's a normal thing to doxxxAlex Zelkind
3 -1comfort or long?
mrrobkoc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Everyone who was undentifying with him took it as if it's a normal thing to do


Explanation:
There are a lot of psychopaths out there. These psychopaths identify themselves with some famous person. Anything that such famous person does is acceptable to psychopaths

xxxAlex Zelkind
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laurel Porter: Where did the psychopaths come from? Is there a context to this that makes you think it's about psychos? I don't get that at all...
17 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
comfort or long?


Explanation:
I am not sure, because console=comfort, but I think, that long/crave for would be better. In my opinion it is something like this:

...the person with his cruelty, who is longing for anyone, who can identify with him.

mrrobkoc
Hungary
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Laurel Porter: nothing about longing or craving - sorry
17 hrs
  -> maybe you're right i was just guessing :)

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
see comment


Explanation:
the writer is analysing himself without mercy, or as he puts it with cruelty. Those who have done the same would, in a very weird way, be able to understand him

Hacene
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes: or as Kalimeh put it, relate to him
11 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Marie Scarano
51 mins
  -> thank you.

agree  Arcoiris: Absolutely. We cannot attribute psychological conditions or splitting personalities which are not in the original
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  DGK T-I
2 hrs
  -> thank you.

agree  Laurel Porter: Exactly. Or perhaps even those who may not have had the discipline, insight, or need to analyze themselves in this way, but who can understand the urge to expose our earlier, callow selves for the fools we all were at one time or another...
17 hrs
  -> possibly. thank you

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
can relate to him


Explanation:
When the writer was younger, he suffered from a psychological condition whereby he split himself (personality-wise) in two. He did this rigidly, harshly or cruelly.
Those suffering from a similar condition can relate to his experience and therefore receive some comfort from this and the fact that he has experienced what they are experiencing.

Or something like that!!!

Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sonia Gomes
10 mins

agree  Mario Marcolin: "identify with" implies more than just understanding
54 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

disagree  Laurel Porter: I like the "relate to him" part, Kalimeh, but "dissect" does not mean split in two, but rather to pick apart in a very detailed way (as in an anatomical dissection). f
17 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see comment


Explanation:
The writer was his own critic, and looked at himself / his work with the eyes of a critical analyst. This ruthlessness or cruelty towards oneself is not uncommon, and any person with a similar personality trait would immediately identify with, and be one with, the emotion accompanying the act.

Craft.Content
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurel Porter: Another nice explanation. From this fragment, however, I tend to think it was more his character or actions that he was criticizing, rather than his work.
13 hrs
  -> Quite true, Laurel. The background of the fragment should refine the point.