KudoZ home » English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

help sought in connection with a heading

English translation: fourth floor flat


01:46 Dec 7, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: help sought in connection with a heading
I'd be thankful if the native speakers could guide me which heading looks appealing and grammatically correct:

Flat of the Fourth Floor
Flat at the Fourth Floor
Flat on the Fourth Floor

I thank you all in anticipation.
Geeta
English translation:fourth floor flat
Explanation:
...is, in fact, the most natural way to say this in English, particularly if it is a heading for an advertisement, for example.
And, if you are paying per word, it's cheaper too!
Selected response from:

Charlie Bavington
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +18fourth floor flatCharlie Bavington
4 +5flat on the fourth floor
Kim Metzger
4Flat on the Fourth Floorxxxyumcentenari


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
flat on the fourth floor


Explanation:
If you mean an apartment located on the fourth floor of a building.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson
0 min

agree  Ildiko Santana
1 hr

agree  Java Cafe
3 hrs

agree  xxxyumcentenari
5 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +18
fourth floor flat


Explanation:
...is, in fact, the most natural way to say this in English, particularly if it is a heading for an advertisement, for example.
And, if you are paying per word, it's cheaper too!

Charlie Bavington
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords
7 mins

agree  Jonas Teixeira: dead center on the bull's eye!
10 mins

agree  humbird: Natural and concise.
12 mins

agree  tappi_k
13 mins

agree  RHELLER: if Geeta is referring to an apt!
34 mins

agree  Andy Watkinson
39 mins

agree  Richard Benham: Hyphenated: fourth-floor flat.
2 hrs

agree  Refugio: bit of a tongue twister though
3 hrs

agree  Sven Petersson
4 hrs

agree  jerrie
4 hrs

agree  xxxyumcentenari: It sounds good. Better than the three provided, yes it IS a tounge twister.
5 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton: don't forget the hyphen :-)
5 hrs

agree  David Knowles: don't forget to check which country you're in - is ground floor the first floor or not?
6 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: -
6 hrs

agree  French Foodie: with hyphen
7 hrs

agree  Amy Williams: yep
7 hrs

agree  Peter Linton: I would write 4th floor flat. And also reinforce David Knowles' point - is it 4th or 3rd or 5th?
7 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: with David and Peter too
11 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Flat on the Fourth Floor


Explanation:
I would say that if you are talking about an apartment on the fourth floor it would be just like that, except "flat" instead of "apartment".

But if you are talking about THE FOURTH FLOOR, like maybe if the fourth floor holds some importance, and that certain flat that is on that floor.... I would go with Flat of the Fourth Floor. To me that one holds a bit of importance, if I were reading in (in say, a book, as a chapter title) I would anticipate something of great importance occuring.

xxxyumcentenari