KudoZ home » English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

voice or call or sound or something else

English translation: voice


07:49 Dec 7, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: voice or call or sound or something else
His_____was rightly heard. He had clearly called me as X.

What should be appropriate to use here out of the three above or some other word will be more apt. I have got some sort of confusion, hence this question.
Geeta
English translation:voice
Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-07 07:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voice [vɔɪs]
A noun
1 voice

the distinctive quality or pitch or condition of a person\'s speech; \"A shrill voice sounded behind us\"
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/voice.htm
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you both.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3voicexxxyumcentenari
5 +2voice
Tsogt Gombosuren


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
voice


Explanation:
IMHO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-12-07 07:55:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

voice [vɔɪs]
A noun
1 voice

the distinctive quality or pitch or condition of a person\'s speech; \"A shrill voice sounded behind us\"
http://www.wordreference.com/definition/voice.htm

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
Grading comment
Thank you both.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bigedsenior
3 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, bigedsenior! :-)

agree  Gabriela Verešová
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot, Gabriela! :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
voice


Explanation:
but if he is calling to someone in the distance..... call, otherwise, i would say voice.

xxxyumcentenari

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vankovak
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Gabriela Verešová
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
8 hrs
  -> thank you