KudoZ home » English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

please suggest a word

English translation: cheater / heartbreaker


07:27 Dec 9, 2004
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: please suggest a word
I need a specific word for a girl who betrays her lover for the title of a song. Please suggest.
chopra_2002
India
English translation:cheater / heartbreaker
Explanation:
That'll do for a start. Have a look at a thesaurus or a Hank Williams album ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-09 07:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Judas in furs\"? (A take on \"Venus in furs\" - Velvet Underground)
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your valuable input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4cheater / heartbreakerxxxIanW
5Treacherous dream
Syeda Tanbira Zaman
4 +1faithlessDr Sue Levy
3untruthful / false-hearted /fickle
Paula Vaz-Carreiro


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cheater / heartbreaker


Explanation:
That'll do for a start. Have a look at a thesaurus or a Hank Williams album ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-12-09 07:38:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Judas in furs\"? (A take on \"Venus in furs\" - Velvet Underground)

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you for your valuable input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pike: two-timin' woman... err, no, Johnny Cash used that one already... :)
4 mins
  -> "Sick of your lyin' lip and false teeth"? (From the Simpsons, if memory serves)

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, Hank and Johnny are the experts in this area. I don't know if I'd put Homer in the same class, however.
5 hrs

agree  NancyLynn: the country & western realm has many such examples, I`m sure - even Elvis !
5 hrs

agree  mportal: no, Homer is probably in a class of his own, really
14 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
faithless


Explanation:
in the sense of disloyal

Dr Sue Levy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
untruthful / false-hearted /fickle


Explanation:
Just some more suggestions...
I can't think of a single word that would satisfy me.
Perhaps something like:

Faithless woman
False-hearted woman

or any other such word with woman/girl next to it.
HTH




Paula Vaz-Carreiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Treacherous dream


Explanation:
If it is a song, you may take liberty.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 59 mins (2004-12-09 13:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With Hindi film songs especially.

Syeda Tanbira Zaman
Native speaker of: Native in BengaliBengali, Native in HindiHindi