KudoZ home » English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

help with sentence

English translation: sixteen Americans and two foreigners


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:di cui sedici Americani e due stranieri
English translation:sixteen Americans and two foreigners
Entered by: deud

17:20 Feb 13, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: help with sentence
the exhibition displays the works of eighteen artists –"sixteen Americans and two foreigners"- who, since the 1940s, have been using texts in their visual works.

–"sixteen Americans and two foreigners"- sounds very strange to me, not real English. Any suggestion on how to improve the sentence style?
TIA
deud
sixteen Americans and two foreigners
Explanation:
I believe the sentence is correct.

Good luck!

Patricia
Selected response from:

P. PARTEN
United States
Grading comment
thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sixteen of them American, the other two foreigners
Marian Greenfield
5sixteen Americans and two foreigners
P. PARTEN
3 +1sixteen American and two international artists
Nesrin
4-
Elena Petelos


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
-


Explanation:
...it doesn't sound strange to me :-))
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

However you could say, 16 ...American and two foreign artists.
http://www.google.com/search?sourceid=navclient&ie=UTF-8&rls...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-02-13 17:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The fine art collection includes more than seven hundred oil paintings by American
and foreign artists such as Benjamin West, Milton Avery, John Singer Sargent ...
http://www.readingpublicmuseum.org/general/history/

Elena Petelos
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alvaro Bengoa Jalabert: It doesn´t sound strange at all to me, but i agree with who said that other good option could be: "sixteen americans and two foreign artists"
10 hrs
  -> Fail to understand your comment. What are you saying exactly? I am stating the expression asked does not sound strange, but if an alternative is needed (obviously it is as ex. in France) "american and foreign artists" is a good option. NOT Americans:-))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sixteen American and two international artists


Explanation:
If I understand correctly and it's the word "foreigners" that you don't like - you can say "international artists" for the non-American artists.

In the Academy Awards (Oscars), the "Best International Picture" usually refers to non-American pictures.

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mstkwasa: Or "non-American", "of other nationalities" etc. "Foreign" may not be the most felicitous expression, especially because the likely audience is going to be non-American. It can be awkward if one of them is a French artist!
55 mins

neutral  Refugio: but not in France...where Americans are equally international
3 hrs
  -> I gave my answer before the asker added the note - now I think I'd go for non-Americans.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sixteen Americans and two foreigners


Explanation:
I believe the sentence is correct.

Good luck!

Patricia

P. PARTEN
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
thank you!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sixteen of them American, the other two foreigners


Explanation:
although "sixteen Americans and two foreigners" doesn't sound bad either...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 23 mins (2005-02-13 22:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now that I think about it.... \"the works of eighteen artists – sixteen of them American\" suffices, since the other two are obviously not American.... Maybe that\'s what was bother you about the phrase...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: I like this best. Although irrelavent to the subject matter at hand I see a tint of French disdain to Americans due to the usage of "Americans" whereas nationality of other two are not specified (if you know what I mean).
5 hrs
  -> actually I wonder...

agree  mstkwasa: "the works of eighteen artists – sixteen of them American" is marvellous - gets us out of potential awkwardness.
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.... sometimes it takes a while for the obvious to dawn on us....

agree  Syeda Tanbira Zaman: It has the flow.
17 hrs

agree  xxxAlfa Trans
21 hrs