KudoZ home » English » Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting

trough/in

English translation: through


01:10 Feb 14, 2005
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: trough/in
Friendship between the two families continued through/in the following generations.
Trough OR in? which one is better?
TIA
deud
English translation:through
Explanation:
In doesn't look in. (Exuse the pun.)
Through the generations.
Selected response from:

juvera
Grading comment
thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7throughjuvera
3through outrangepost


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
through


Explanation:
In doesn't look in. (Exuse the pun.)
Through the generations.

juvera
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
Grading comment
thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  humbird: No, "in" makes no sense. Indication of "through" is continuity.
40 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Maria Chmelarova
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Refugio
3 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Ian Burley
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Charlesp
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jan Kolbaba
14 hrs

agree  Alvaro Bengoa Jalabert: I think is better to put trough, because it indicates that the relationship continued without separations.
16 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
through out


Explanation:
throught the following ....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-02-14 02:01:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

through OUT the following....
sorry for the typo


rangepost
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: throughout is one word
3 hrs
  -> Thanks