KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Greek and Elizabethan Drama

English translation: Here are two links for you.


16:04 Mar 5, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Greek and Elizabethan Drama
This is not a translation question but I'm hoping somebody could direct me to a good research link (I need to compare the essential features of Greek and Elizabethan drama). Many thanks! Edith B.
EJBaumann
English translation:Here are two links for you.
Explanation:
Try this for Elizabethan:
http://www.theatrelinks.com/history/elizabethan.htm
and this for Greek:
http://www.perspicacity.com/elactheatre/library/pedia/greek....
Selected response from:

athena22
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody. Athena's suggestions serve my purpose the best, though I'm sure the other websites will be msot helpful in the future. Thank you again. Edith
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Greek and Elizabethan Drama
Kim Metzger
5 +1Here are two links for you.
athena22
5addressesYolanda Morato
4I hope these are as useful as they appearFuad Yahya
4see this
Bilingualduo


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see this


Explanation:
I found these rather useful:
http://www.perspicacity.com/elactheatre/library/pedia/greek....
http://anarchon.tripod.com/indexGREEKTH.html
HTH



Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 14

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Greek and Elizabethan Drama


Explanation:
Here's one link for you. You'll find one link to Shakespeare and another to Greek drama. If you use the Google search engine or any other major one, you'll find lots of information on both. The major Elizabethan dramatists were Shakespeare, Marlow, and several others. As for the Greeks, you need to look at Aristophanes, Sophocles, etc.


    Reference: http://www.watson.org/~leigh/rivendellmoving.html
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  athena22: Excellent points, Kim!
6 mins

agree  xxxOso
8 mins

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Here are two links for you.


Explanation:
Try this for Elizabethan:
http://www.theatrelinks.com/history/elizabethan.htm
and this for Greek:
http://www.perspicacity.com/elactheatre/library/pedia/greek....


athena22
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks to everybody. Athena's suggestions serve my purpose the best, though I'm sure the other websites will be msot helpful in the future. Thank you again. Edith

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great refs! ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> Thanks & welcome back!


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
addresses


Explanation:
I have always used these ones by Berkeley and the English sites below:

http://web.uvic.ca/shakespeare/Library/SLTnoframes/reference...

http://lupus.northern.edu:90/wild/th100/eliz.htm

This one by Oxford is priceless!!!http://www.classics.ox.ac.uk/apgrd/

BA Honours, MA and PhD in English (thesis pending)



    Reference: http://eserver.org/drama/crit.html
    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/216/1017.html
Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3