KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Jai guru deva om

English translation: I give thanks to Guru Dev (or heavenly teacher) om


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jai guru deva om
English translation:I give thanks to Guru Dev (or heavenly teacher) om
Entered by: Kim Metzger

00:17 Mar 21, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Jai guru deva om
In the Beatles song titled "Across the Universe"
Christina
I give thanks to Guru Dev (or heavenly teacher) om
Explanation:
Guru Deva, actually it is Guru Dev, is incited in the song because he was the Maharishi's teacher. He is an actual person, and they invoked him in their meditation every day. The name actually has meaning in itself. A Guru is a teacher, or spiritual leader of sorts. Dev, according to some other sites I went to, means god or heavenly one. As stated, it is actually Dev, since Deva is actually the feminine form of the word, and Maharishi's actual teacher's name was Guru Dev. John Lennon appeared to take the liberty adding the "a"on the end. Jai means, and there are several meanings I have for this, "I give hope, or thanks to", this I was told, but some sites say it means, "victory". Om, is probaby the easiest part to explain. Om is believed to be the natural vibration of the universe. Hence, when many meditate, they make the "ooohhhmmmm" sound. They are trying to bring in that vibration of the universe.

So all together it means, "I give thanks to Guru Dev (or heavenly teacher), om".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 00:28:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/clevebeat/JaiGuruDeva.html
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5I give thanks to Guru Dev (or heavenly teacher) om
Kim Metzger
4References
Natalia Bearden
4I give thanks to Guru Dev (see explanation)Martin Perazzo
4That would be "J'ai un guru deva om" and it has many interpretations. Some are: "Glory to the teache
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I give thanks to Guru Dev (or heavenly teacher) om


Explanation:
Guru Deva, actually it is Guru Dev, is incited in the song because he was the Maharishi's teacher. He is an actual person, and they invoked him in their meditation every day. The name actually has meaning in itself. A Guru is a teacher, or spiritual leader of sorts. Dev, according to some other sites I went to, means god or heavenly one. As stated, it is actually Dev, since Deva is actually the feminine form of the word, and Maharishi's actual teacher's name was Guru Dev. John Lennon appeared to take the liberty adding the "a"on the end. Jai means, and there are several meanings I have for this, "I give hope, or thanks to", this I was told, but some sites say it means, "victory". Om, is probaby the easiest part to explain. Om is believed to be the natural vibration of the universe. Hence, when many meditate, they make the "ooohhhmmmm" sound. They are trying to bring in that vibration of the universe.

So all together it means, "I give thanks to Guru Dev (or heavenly teacher), om".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-21 00:28:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.geocities.com/clevebeat/JaiGuruDeva.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: You could have at least quoted the source!
2 mins
  -> See above

agree  Maria Knorr
6 mins
  -> Thanks Maria.

agree  Yuri Geifman: the same question was asked and answered about a month ago, with some nice links
1 hr
  -> Yes, brings back old memories.

agree  Chris Rowson: Yes, but note that the Sanskrit grammar in the source is wrong: Deva (better dewa) is the male form. Dewa = god / divine (m), Dewi = goddess / divine (f). Thus Guru dewa = divine teacher (m). Dew- is cognate with deus, divine etc..
4 hrs

agree  ingot
1 day34 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I give thanks to Guru Dev (see explanation)


Explanation:
Guru Deva, actually it is Guru Dev, is incited in the song because he was the Maharishi's teacher. He is an actual person, and they invoked him in their meditation every day. The name actually has meaning in itself. A Guru is a teacher, or spiritual leader of sorts. Dev, according to some other sites I went to, means god or heavenly one. As stated, it is actually Dev, since Deva is actually the feminine form of the word, and Maharishi's actual teacher's name was Guru Dev. John Lennon appeared to take the liberty adding the "a"on the end. Jai means, and there are several meanings I have for this, "I give hope, or thanks to", this I was told, but some sites say it means, "victory". Om, is probaby the easiest part to explain. Om is believed to be the natural vibration of the universe. Hence, when many meditate, they make the "ooohhhmmmm" sound. They are trying to bring in that vibration of the universe.

So all together it means, "I give thanks to Guru Dev (or heavenly teacher), om".

Taken from:
http://www.geocities.com/clevebeat/JaiGuruDeva.html


Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
That would be "J'ai un guru deva om" and it has many interpretations. Some are: "Glory to the teache


Explanation:
Found this on website about Beatles' songs.
No reference

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom
PRO pts in pair: 9

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
References


Explanation:
As Yuri already noted in his comment, the question has been asked before. You might find those other answers interesting as well:
(see below)


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=5292&id=147309&keyword=guru+...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/?sp=h&eid_c=5292&id=11464&keyword=guru+d...
Natalia Bearden
PRO pts in pair: 33