KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

chaser (estate chaser, death chaser)

English translation: refers to those rather slick people


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chaser (estate chaser, death chaser)
English translation:refers to those rather slick people
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

11:35 Mar 27, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: chaser (estate chaser, death chaser)
"He had once been an estate chaser with his own agenda. "
"It was owned by Reggie himself, the ultimate death chaser. "

Unfortunately there is no more context to help. Both terms refer to the same person who does something in the auction world and deals with medieval manuscripts.
Could it be someone who buys people's bequest?
Palko Agi
refers to those rather slick people
Explanation:
who indeed 'chase' people who're about to die in order to buy some of their valuables (e.g. manuscripts)before anyone else or who're after real estate to be put up for auction.
The negative connotation can be found in e.g. 'ambulance chaser' as well
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Thank you all for the explanation. Ági
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10refers to those rather slick people
Evert DELOOF-SYS
5Death or Estate Scavenger
Theodore Fink
4a lawyer (possible version)Tatiana Neroni
4unscrupulously opportunisticingot


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
refers to those rather slick people


Explanation:
who indeed 'chase' people who're about to die in order to buy some of their valuables (e.g. manuscripts)before anyone else or who're after real estate to be put up for auction.
The negative connotation can be found in e.g. 'ambulance chaser' as well

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Thank you all for the explanation. Ági

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chris Rowson: I think this is right, and I suspect it refers to the Reggie from an English TV series called something like "The Rise and Rise of Reginald Perrin". He was a somewhat dodgy character, I think, as indicated here.
4 mins

agree  Attila Piróth: `Shark' is also used in this sense.
34 mins

agree  Jack Doughty
36 mins

agree  LAC
53 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: a sinister preoccupation indeed
2 hrs

agree  Michael Deliso: I AGREE
3 hrs

agree  athena22: Someone who chases after, i.e., pursues, the consequences of something bad happening for their own gain--death, injury--etc. There is a sense that it goes way beyond decency and is, as Evert said, way too slick, unprofessional, greedy, etc.
3 hrs

agree  John Kinory: Reggie Perrin was not dodgy: on the contrary, he was too naive for the world of advertising.
4 hrs

agree  xxxivw
7 hrs

agree  Michael Sebold: Perhaps I'm naive, 'cause I'm shocked by the contraction of who and are . . .
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Death or Estate Scavenger


Explanation:
Like those birds or hyenas which prey on the dead or the dying.

Theodore Fink
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 6

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unscrupulously opportunistic


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 15:13:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...buyer of dead peoples possessions...even before the corpse is cold!

ingot
PRO pts in pair: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a lawyer (possible version)


Explanation:
Not enough context...

Sometimes they call lawyers this way:

- ambulance chaser;
- death chaser;
- estate chaser

meaning that a lawyer is around something bad which is about to happen, to grab the case.

I agree with all the above answers, too.

Tatiana Neroni
PRO pts in pair: 20