KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Love reflection

English translation: My love is like a mirror


20:22 Apr 3, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Love reflection
I am lost with love when I look into your eyes, I only find myself form the beauty inside your heart.
Draculini
English translation:My love is like a mirror
Explanation:
When the lover looks into the eyes of the girl he loves (or vice versa) he sees her beautiful soul/heart and that heart is full of him. So her eyes show her heart and her heart shows that he is inside her.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3My love is like a mirror
Kim Metzger
4Mirror love
Daniela McKeeby
4fromMichael Sebold
1I am lost in love when I look into your eyes, I find myself only within the beauty of your heartRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
I am lost in love when I look into your eyes, I find myself only within the beauty of your heart


Explanation:
did you want a re-write?


I am lost in love when I look into your eyes, I find myself only within the beauty of your heart

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
from


Explanation:
That's the only thing that appears to be unclear - the author wrote ". . . I only find myself form the beauty . . ." and they probably wanted to say ". . . I only find myself from the beauty . . ."

HTH

Michael Sebold
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 10

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
My love is like a mirror


Explanation:
When the lover looks into the eyes of the girl he loves (or vice versa) he sees her beautiful soul/heart and that heart is full of him. So her eyes show her heart and her heart shows that he is inside her.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: lovely!
1 hr

agree  Maria Knorr
3 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
15 days

2 days7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mirror love


Explanation:
I am lost in love when I look into your eyes, only to find myself in the beauty of your soul.
I would rather use "become lost". They are both very unusual expressions in English (at least in American English)but poetry is supposed to be unusual, isn't it?
For the second part you could also use a word similar to "reinvent" instead of "find" and then use "from the beauty..."

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 40