KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

white wedding

English translation: bride wears white/marriage of convenience


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white wedding
English translation:bride wears white/marriage of convenience
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

19:04 May 8, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: white wedding
Is it just a traditional wedding? M.M.
maciejm
Poland
white wedding
Explanation:
I totally agree with the answers above, however there is another meaning for white wedding, less used, hopefully much less frequent, too! It means a marriage of convenience. That is to say when two people get married in order for one of them to live and work in the other's country. It can be very dangerous for both parties involved if immigration authorities find out about it. I can think of the movie reference, "Green Card" that came out in 1990 with Gérard Depardieu and Andie MacDowell. The website is below.
Depending on the text that you are reading, maybe this fits the case?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 20:31:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry, I forgot to add that the white part of the term refers to the fact that the marriage is not consumated...thus it is white, or you could say left blank, like a page in a book. There is nothing that will come from this marriage.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
Thank you all very much indeed. Best regards.
Maciek
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +20White WeddingxxxOso
4 +7bride wears whitentext
4 +7White wedding
Barbara Østergaard
4 +1white wedding
Gayle Wallimann


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bride wears white


Explanation:
bride wears white

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathi Stock
0 min

agree  athena22: Yes. The traditional wedding, with all its trimmings and implications.
6 mins

agree  Maria Knorr
23 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr

agree  Jan Liebelt
2 hrs

agree  Tanna
21 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +20
White Wedding


Explanation:
Hello maciejm,

"... A white wedding is a term for a traditional British wedding. This term refers to white used in the wedding dress, which symbolises virginity and innocence. ... "

www.wikipedia.com/wiki/White_wedding

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  flaviofbg: Exactly, Oso :) ---hugz---
0 min
  -> Heeeey Flavio, nice to "see U" Hugz back!! ¶:^))

agree  athena22: Yes.
2 mins
  -> Hello Athena!!! Hugs from Oso ¶:^))

agree  Barbara Østergaard: it's not only used for a traditional British wedding, it's also standard throughout the US, Europe, etc. :o)
11 mins
  -> Yes, you are right! We used the same ref. ¶:^)

agree  Bill Greendyk: Yes, Oso!!
13 mins
  -> Thank you man!!!! ¶:^)) Hugs!!

agree  Maria Knorr: Yep
19 mins
  -> Thanks Maria ¶:^)

agree  Jorge Milazzo
26 mins
  -> Thanks Jorge ¶:^))

agree  xxxivw: http://www.amelianow.com/summer99-wedding.htm
30 mins
  -> Thank you ivw ¶:^))

agree  John Kinory
49 mins
  -> Grazie tanto John ¶:^))

agree  xxxkatica
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias katica ¶:^))

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gayle ¶:^))

agree  Roberto Cavalcanti
1 hr
  -> Gracias Robcav ¶:^))

agree  Rolf Klischewski, M.A.: Yup!
1 hr
  -> Thanks Rolf ¶:^))

agree  Jan Liebelt
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Jan ¶:^))

agree  Nicole Dargere
2 hrs
  -> Molte grazie Nicole ¶:^))

agree  Tatiana Neroni
2 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Tatiana ¶:^))

agree  CNF: "Beary" good! ;^)
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Naty ¶:^))

agree  Lydia Molea
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Lydia ¶:^))

agree  Gustavo Garrido
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Gustavo ¶:^))

agree  Terry Burgess: Ahuehuetes compa:-)))
8 hrs
  -> ¡¡Hooola compa!! ¡Gracias mil! ¶:^))

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days
  -> Mil gracias, Sergio ¶:^)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
White wedding


Explanation:
A white wedding is a wedding that takes place in a Christian church, with the bride wearing a traditional white dress. The term refers to white used in the wedding dress which symbolises virginity and innocence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 19:24:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, it seems Oso and I found the same reference :o)



    Reference: http://www.wikipedia.com/wiki/White_wedding
Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Knorr: not only in a Christian church
11 mins

agree  jerrie: one of the key words for 'white wedding' is church as opposed to registry office...white wedding is the full works!
18 mins

agree  John Kinory: Is there a non-Christian church? Jerrie: REGISTER office - no such thing as registry office in the UK, where we both live; can't comment on other countries.
43 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann: Yes, but not only in churches.
1 hr

agree  Jan Liebelt: I agree with Maria, but not with Jerrie, because some women wear white to registry office weddings.
1 hr

agree  Tatiana Neroni
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
white wedding


Explanation:
I totally agree with the answers above, however there is another meaning for white wedding, less used, hopefully much less frequent, too! It means a marriage of convenience. That is to say when two people get married in order for one of them to live and work in the other's country. It can be very dangerous for both parties involved if immigration authorities find out about it. I can think of the movie reference, "Green Card" that came out in 1990 with Gérard Depardieu and Andie MacDowell. The website is below.
Depending on the text that you are reading, maybe this fits the case?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 20:31:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am sorry, I forgot to add that the white part of the term refers to the fact that the marriage is not consumated...thus it is white, or you could say left blank, like a page in a book. There is nothing that will come from this marriage.


    Reference: http://www.hollywood.com/movies/detail/movie/176012
Gayle Wallimann
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 172
Grading comment
Thank you all very much indeed. Best regards.
Maciek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxivw: "There is nothing that will come from this marriage." I would quiestion that.. What about divorce? :-)) (Just kidding; otherwise you're correct, of course!)
36 mins
  -> I mean true!

agree  fcl: Translates word to word in French, "mariage bmanc". Telling you this because I know you are doing French too.
1 day2 hrs