KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

student loans based on future income

English translation: student loans


21:31 Jun 1, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / EDUCATION FINANCE
English term or phrase: student loans based on future income
What are these called in the UK? loans that you repay once you start working.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
English translation:student loans
Explanation:
for references check out:

Barts and The London - Students
... Student loans All UK undergraduates are eligible to ... from the Universities of Oxford
and Cambridge ... The Foulkes Foundation Fellowship, 37 Ringwood Avenue, London ...
www.mds.qmw.ac.uk/students/finance.shtml - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Education: Britain Introduces A New Regime Of Students' Loans
... The narrow Oxford-Cambridge monopoly has broken down to the ... students in 1998-99 is
$3,800 -- higher in London ... funded loans from an independent bank, the Student ...
www.rferl.org/nca/features/1998/ 10/F.RU.981014130428.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Guardian Unlimited Money | Credit and debt | In search of bricks ...
... survey in the big university cities and found that in many cases the answer is yes,
although sky-high prices in London, Brighton, Oxford and Cambridge ...
money.guardian.co.uk/creditanddebt/studentfinance/ story/0,1456,571766,00.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Universities UK - What's going on in parliament - 5 November 2001 ...
... in higher education; Universities of London, Oxford, Cambridge ... Bristol, Bath, Strathclyde
and Nottingham and the London ... written PQ by Eric Illsley MP; Student ...
www.universitiesuk.ac.uk/parliament/ showwgo.asp?intId=20 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Cambridge International Summer School - Study Abroad - ...
... personal expenses, local transportation, ground transportation from Cambridge to
London ... Scholarships and Financial Aid. Some financial aid (student ...
careers.utah.edu/inter/sap/summer/cambridge.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Cambridge Brochure
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... personal expenses, local transportation, ground transportation from Cambridge to
London ... Scholarships and Financial Aid Some financial aid (student ...
careers.utah.edu/inter/sap/summer/cambridge.pdf - Similar pages

Admissions and Student Recruitment: Welcome (University of Dundee ...
... Student A lives in Dundee and is to study at Cambridge ... B lives in Dundee and is to
study in London ... For further details on applying for Student Loans in 1999-2000 ...
www.dundee.ac.uk/admissions/ug/finance/loansSAS.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Oxford and Cambridge
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... courses subject Application procedures Interview techniques Student loans ... the Applicant's
Guide to Oxford and Cambridge ... 020 8901 3723 E-mail: enquiries@london ...
www.careers-london.com/images/ocuinfo.pdf - Similar pages

External Links: Student Life
... ie; CRAC: Careers Research and Advisory Centre (Cambridge ... Support for Higher Education
Students (DfEE, London); FunderFinder; Scholarship Search UK; Student ...
www.swan.ac.uk/german/links/student.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC News | EDUCATION | Money 'still a barrier' for poorer ...
... Universities with fewest lower-income students. London School of Economics Bristol
Royal Vet College Cambridge ... the current system of fees and student ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/education/ newsid_1766000/1766772.stm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Sure it was obvious after all! How else would a student repay a loan????
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7student loans
Marian Greenfield
5 +2student loansJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
student loans


Explanation:
same thing but not to be confused with moneys provided by Local Councils called Council Grants

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: but I don't think you can get council grants any more.
2 hrs

agree  John Kinory: You do still get council grants, Jack - it's means-assessed
14 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
student loans


Explanation:
for references check out:

Barts and The London - Students
... Student loans All UK undergraduates are eligible to ... from the Universities of Oxford
and Cambridge ... The Foulkes Foundation Fellowship, 37 Ringwood Avenue, London ...
www.mds.qmw.ac.uk/students/finance.shtml - 31k - Cached - Similar pages

Education: Britain Introduces A New Regime Of Students' Loans
... The narrow Oxford-Cambridge monopoly has broken down to the ... students in 1998-99 is
$3,800 -- higher in London ... funded loans from an independent bank, the Student ...
www.rferl.org/nca/features/1998/ 10/F.RU.981014130428.html - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

Guardian Unlimited Money | Credit and debt | In search of bricks ...
... survey in the big university cities and found that in many cases the answer is yes,
although sky-high prices in London, Brighton, Oxford and Cambridge ...
money.guardian.co.uk/creditanddebt/studentfinance/ story/0,1456,571766,00.html - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

Universities UK - What's going on in parliament - 5 November 2001 ...
... in higher education; Universities of London, Oxford, Cambridge ... Bristol, Bath, Strathclyde
and Nottingham and the London ... written PQ by Eric Illsley MP; Student ...
www.universitiesuk.ac.uk/parliament/ showwgo.asp?intId=20 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Cambridge International Summer School - Study Abroad - ...
... personal expenses, local transportation, ground transportation from Cambridge to
London ... Scholarships and Financial Aid. Some financial aid (student ...
careers.utah.edu/inter/sap/summer/cambridge.asp - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Cambridge Brochure
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... personal expenses, local transportation, ground transportation from Cambridge to
London ... Scholarships and Financial Aid Some financial aid (student ...
careers.utah.edu/inter/sap/summer/cambridge.pdf - Similar pages

Admissions and Student Recruitment: Welcome (University of Dundee ...
... Student A lives in Dundee and is to study at Cambridge ... B lives in Dundee and is to
study in London ... For further details on applying for Student Loans in 1999-2000 ...
www.dundee.ac.uk/admissions/ug/finance/loansSAS.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF] Oxford and Cambridge
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... courses subject Application procedures Interview techniques Student loans ... the Applicant's
Guide to Oxford and Cambridge ... 020 8901 3723 E-mail: enquiries@london ...
www.careers-london.com/images/ocuinfo.pdf - Similar pages

External Links: Student Life
... ie; CRAC: Careers Research and Advisory Centre (Cambridge ... Support for Higher Education
Students (DfEE, London); FunderFinder; Scholarship Search UK; Student ...
www.swan.ac.uk/german/links/student.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC News | EDUCATION | Money 'still a barrier' for poorer ...
... Universities with fewest lower-income students. London School of Economics Bristol
Royal Vet College Cambridge ... the current system of fees and student ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/education/ newsid_1766000/1766772.stm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 732
Grading comment
Sure it was obvious after all! How else would a student repay a loan????

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsprinter
1 hr

agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.
1 hr

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
8 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
9 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting
11 hrs

agree  jerrie
11 hrs

agree  Chinoise
8 days