KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

this taint your fathers; Taint mis-behavin

English translation: *


22:51 Jun 3, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: this taint your fathers; Taint mis-behavin
so here's the whole story on taint:

a guy is handcuffed to a street lamp, the key is hidden in his pants, and he is trying to make passers-by get the key for him...

and the one-liners go:
- Taint mis-behavin
- Taint your wagon
- this taint your fathers

thanks!
bg.Linguist
Bulgaria
English translation:*
Explanation:
I have to admit, I don't quite get it either, but hopefully this will help you solve the mystery:

to taint = to stain, to soil
a taint = a spot, a blemish

't ain't [colloquial] = it is not

hence also:
the taint [slang] = the perineum (small strip of tissue between the genitals and the anus; "'t ain't you balls and 't ain't your asshole")

Ain't Misbehavin' = title of a musical and of a song from that musical

Paint Your Wagon = title of a western movie and of a musical

This ain't your father's XYZ = This is a modern XYZ
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
t ain't it great no one has guessed so far where these weird questions come from (and i've been asking them for quite a while)... so, im glad that none of us is watching the famous show on the famous tv station:)))
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ain't misbehavinRHELLER
3 +1*ntext
4a corruption of attaint
Roberto Cavalcanti
3***
Mads Grøftehauge


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ain't misbehavin


Explanation:
famous blue song

this isn't your father's chevrolet (advertising slogan to make young people think Chevrolets are cool)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 22:54:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ain\'t Misbehavin\'. Lyrics by Various Music by Fats Waller Conception
by Murray Horwitz & Richard Maltby Jr. Produced by Emanuel Azenberg ...
www.musicalheaven.com/a/aint_misbehavin.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 22:55:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is not your father\'s Chevrolet! Another from-concept-to-showroom rush job,
expect the SRX to be built in Lansing and go on sale before summer of 2003. ...
pc99.detnews.com/autosinsider/ sneakpeek/index.hbs?myrec=27

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TT&V
0 min
  -> thanks Petra

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
***


Explanation:
And so maybe taint in this context means infected or contaminated. Which is what he's saying won't happen to passer-by?
As in 'it won't taint you to reach into my pocket for the key and free me'?

Is it a weak pun or do I just not get it?

Sylvia, are you translating one-panel comics a la Gary Larson?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 23:54:18 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oh... you mean Jackass!

I thought so when they started shooting at the guy\'s groin!
I\'ve seen that episode, I\'m sorry to have to admit.

Incidentally, knowing what we\'re dealing with makes it a whole lot easier to guess the meaning of the phrases.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 00:39:41 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK, so not Jackass, but it _was_ a television programme, and that\'s providing context too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-04 01:24:43 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

OK, so not Jackass, but it _was_ a television programme, and that\'s providing context too.

Mads Grøftehauge
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
*


Explanation:
I have to admit, I don't quite get it either, but hopefully this will help you solve the mystery:

to taint = to stain, to soil
a taint = a spot, a blemish

't ain't [colloquial] = it is not

hence also:
the taint [slang] = the perineum (small strip of tissue between the genitals and the anus; "'t ain't you balls and 't ain't your asshole")

Ain't Misbehavin' = title of a musical and of a song from that musical

Paint Your Wagon = title of a western movie and of a musical

This ain't your father's XYZ = This is a modern XYZ

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 379
Grading comment
t ain't it great no one has guessed so far where these weird questions come from (and i've been asking them for quite a while)... so, im glad that none of us is watching the famous show on the famous tv station:)))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mads Grøftehauge: Perineum is a good guess, but we'd have to see the picture (or maybe we'd rather not...)
17 mins

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a corruption of attaint


Explanation:
- to touch or affect


    Standard Dictionary - Funk & Wagnalis
Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese