KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

fellowsip

English translation: grant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:grant or fellowship?
English translation:grant
Entered by: Terry Burgess

22:25 Jun 6, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: fellowsip
I'm translating from Catalan/spanish, a university website. They refer to grants for 'overseas stays' (estancias en el extranjero) for lecturers, professors and researchers.

Would it be right to call these 'fellowships'?

Here is a literal (DRAFT!) rendering so far, just for context:

Financial assistance for overseas research stays:
Grants and financial assistance for stays in countries other than Catalonia for the purpose of research into areas of interest to scientific and technological development in Catalonia.
xxxLia Fail
Spain
personally, I don't believe so
Explanation:
Hello Ailish.
Personally, I would leave it as grants---but that's just my opinion. Let's see what other colleagues say.

Here are the definitions [copied and pasted] from the Random House-Webster's:

fel·low·ship (felÆ$ shipÅ), n., v., -shipped or -shiped, -ship·ping or -ship·ing.
–n.
1. the condition or relation of being a fellow: the fellowship of humankind.
2. friendly relationship; companionship: the fellowship of father and son.
3. community of interest, feeling, etc.
4. communion, as between members of the same church.
5. friendliness.
6. an association of persons having similar tastes, interests, etc.
7. a company, guild, or corporation.
8. Educ.
a. the body of fellows in a college or university.
b. the position or emoluments of a fellow of a college or university, or the sum of money he or she receives.
c. a foundation for the maintenance of a fellow in a college or university.
–v.t.
9. to admit to fellowship, esp. religious fellowship.
–v.i.
10. to join in fellowship, esp. religious fellowship.
[1150–1200; ME felaweshipe. See FELLOW, -SHIP]
—Syn.2. comradeship, camaraderie, friendship, society, intimacy.

Luck to you...and the boys in Green:-))
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks Terry...and roll on Tuesday and the octavos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10personally, I don't believe so
Terry Burgess
4 +1bursary
jerrie
4 +1"fellowship"
Сергей Лузан
4...Becas...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4Aside note:
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
personally, I don't believe so


Explanation:
Hello Ailish.
Personally, I would leave it as grants---but that's just my opinion. Let's see what other colleagues say.

Here are the definitions [copied and pasted] from the Random House-Webster's:

fel·low·ship (felÆ$ shipÅ), n., v., -shipped or -shiped, -ship·ping or -ship·ing.
–n.
1. the condition or relation of being a fellow: the fellowship of humankind.
2. friendly relationship; companionship: the fellowship of father and son.
3. community of interest, feeling, etc.
4. communion, as between members of the same church.
5. friendliness.
6. an association of persons having similar tastes, interests, etc.
7. a company, guild, or corporation.
8. Educ.
a. the body of fellows in a college or university.
b. the position or emoluments of a fellow of a college or university, or the sum of money he or she receives.
c. a foundation for the maintenance of a fellow in a college or university.
–v.t.
9. to admit to fellowship, esp. religious fellowship.
–v.i.
10. to join in fellowship, esp. religious fellowship.
[1150–1200; ME felaweshipe. See FELLOW, -SHIP]
—Syn.2. comradeship, camaraderie, friendship, society, intimacy.

Luck to you...and the boys in Green:-))
terry

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thanks Terry...and roll on Tuesday and the octavos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Ese mi compa! ¶:^)
1 min
  -> Mil gracias de nuez compa:-)))

agree  xxxjerryk: Correct. Fellowship implies on site membership at the instution providing the grant.
11 mins
  -> Thank you Jerry:-)))

agree  eleni sakka
59 mins
  -> Thanks Eleni:-)))

agree  Daniela McKeeby
2 hrs

agree  Sue Crocker
3 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
6 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: completely agree
6 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: Your "c." definition (c. a foundation for the maintenance of a fellow in a college or university. ) gives Asker a chance. See my answer & re. below
7 hrs

agree  airmailrpl: grants
15 hrs

agree  Chinoise
3 days2 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aside note:


Explanation:
You wrote "countries other than Catalonia"

Catalonia is a region, not a country. You may wish to rephrase this.

Just trying to be helpful :-)

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"fellowship"


Explanation:
3. position of a college fellow

Re. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5
So, we have it in British English. I think, it might be right. My Random House Dictionary, ISBN 0-394-51200-6 defines "the position or stipend of an academic fellow"
That's the answer, I presume!
Good luck, suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 06:24:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"stipend of an academic fellow\" gives you the chance to insist upon your version.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lilian Vardanyan
2 hrs
  -> Thanx a lot. Ñïàñèáî.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bursary


Explanation:
is another option.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-07 07:43:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

stipend

fully paid/subsidised sabbatical

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: "bursary" is a bit Scottish, don't you find? 9. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5. Glad, that you have "stipend", like me above.
1 hr
  -> Thanks. Bursary is standard UK, sorry, didn't see you had 'stipend'...it's another option

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Becas...


Explanation:
Según tu contexto....
También - lo sabrás -, es camaradería, hermandad, compañerismo...

Buena suerte desde Medellín.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish