KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

GPO

English translation: General Post Office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:GPO
English translation:General Post Office
Entered by: Eva Blanar

13:17 Jun 11, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: GPO
Context: a writer, whose voice recording will be transcribed by an audiotypist, suddenly thinks: "Jesus Christ I cannot have this stuff transcribed (...) even if I sent it to an agency under a pseudonym, from a box number GPO Cheltenham, it would be too risky"
Does PO stand for post office? But what is that "G" anyway? TIA, Eva
Eva Blanar
Hungary
General Post Office
Explanation:
GPO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 13:20:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The General Post Office, or simply the GPO as it was more affectionately known, was
once responsible for running both the Postal and Telephone Services of the ...
www.light-straw.co.uk/ate/tmo/gpo.html - 6k
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
Thanks, sorry, I was unaware of this!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +17General Post Office
GILOU
5GPO
Pawel Smal
5G does mean generalHerolles


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +17
General Post Office


Explanation:
GPO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 13:20:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The General Post Office, or simply the GPO as it was more affectionately known, was
once responsible for running both the Postal and Telephone Services of the ...
www.light-straw.co.uk/ate/tmo/gpo.html - 6k

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thanks, sorry, I was unaware of this!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Towle: Sipirilí
3 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 mins

agree  jerrie
6 mins

agree  swisstell
9 mins

agree  Sam D
9 mins

agree  Antonella M
16 mins

agree  Steffen Pollex
27 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
28 mins

agree  vixen
45 mins

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 hr

agree  Karina Pelech
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  Petra Winter
1 hr

agree  Arthur Borges
3 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
G does mean general


Explanation:
However, unless the writer is setting the story in the past, it has been called the GPO since BT (British Telecom)was privatised in the early 80's after the company had previously spilt into two

Herolles
France

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
GPO


Explanation:
GPO

In this instance, GPO will mean Government Printing Office. As the speaker of the message advises us about being afraid of audit process.


    Webster Guide to Abbreviations
Pawel Smal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish