KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

you are so beautiful

English translation: You are a very good looking person/you have a good heart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:you are so beautiful
English translation:You are a very good looking person/you have a good heart
Entered by: Kim Metzger

03:12 Jun 12, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: you are so beautiful
english
ianne simon
You are a very good looking person
Explanation:
Someone or something that is beautiful is pleasant to look at. A rose is beautiful and so is a woman. A man might be handsome, but in English a man is seldom referred to as beautiful.
I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 05:57:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But a person can be beautiful without looking good. In fact there are a lot of beautiful people who are kind of ugly. They have good hearts and minds. I think that\'s the most important definition of beautiful.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7You are a very good looking person
Kim Metzger
4 +2You're a beautiful personTerence Riley
4 +1so beautiful
Pawel Smal
5...you just got that overwhelming beauty...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4 +1You are a stunning beauty.xxxCHENOUMI


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
You are a very good looking person


Explanation:
Someone or something that is beautiful is pleasant to look at. A rose is beautiful and so is a woman. A man might be handsome, but in English a man is seldom referred to as beautiful.
I hope this helps.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 05:57:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But a person can be beautiful without looking good. In fact there are a lot of beautiful people who are kind of ugly. They have good hearts and minds. I think that\'s the most important definition of beautiful.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Atacama: If this is indeed a monolingual question, then this answer for me has won it hands down. Good call Kim.
7 mins

agree  Enza Longo: good explanation !
3 hrs

agree  jerrie
5 hrs

agree  Lilian Vardanyan
6 hrs

agree  Cilian O'Tuama: but I'd hyphenate 'good-looking'
4 days

agree  Sue Crocker
11 days

agree  AhmedAMS
11 days

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
You are a stunning beauty.


Explanation:
You're a stunning beauty.

Your beauty is breathtaking...

Your beauty is unparalleled...

Your beauty leaves me in awe...

I can't tell you enough how beautiful you are...

I proposed some more options to you in case that's what you wanted.

:-)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AhmedAMS
11 days
  -> Gracias Ahmed.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...you just got that overwhelming beauty...


Explanation:
I don't really know. Just try. Good night to you.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
so beautiful


Explanation:
Exclmation of visual excitment over ones beauty.
"You are so beautiful" as I repeated this couple times in my mind the tune of the song by Johny Cooker came to play. From this I can tell you that this frase can be pronounced with different intonation on either "so" or "beautiful". Try it. It changes the character of the speaker's voice.

Pawel Smal
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
2 mins
  -> dzieki

neutral  Cilian O'Tuama: Shouldn't that read "Joe Cocker"
3 days11 hrs
  -> Mr. Cocker and Mr. O'Tuama I will not forget ... your name.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
You're a beautiful person


Explanation:
This might not be referring to physical beauty. One might refer to other qualities regarding character or any variety of positive attributes (generosity, warmth, compassion, etc.). One might refer to spiritual dimensions of a person.

This could be like saying, "You are so wonderful."

Or, of course, it could be that the person is saying that the other is fabulously attractive physically.

Terence Riley
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine H
5 hrs

agree  AhmedAMS
11 days