KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

piped music / cinema organ

English translation: canned music, Muzak


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:piped music / cinema organ
English translation:canned music, Muzak
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

17:59 Jul 4, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: piped music / cinema organ
This is about a funeral, in a book that I shall translate into Hungarian, so what I need is rather an explanation of what was going on in the following scene.

This is about a funeral:
The minister gabbled out the prayers, we muttered the occasional 'Amen', and then he pressed the button, the ***piped music*** came and the coffin began slowly to descend, like an old-fashioned ***cinema organ***.

I don't quite understand *piped* music here: does it refer to the instruments (pipes) or is it some adjective (like pre-registered music?). The *cinema organ* is not very clear to me either... (In this part of the world, there used to be piano music in the cinemas - is it thinkable that in Britain, these were organs?

Could you help me with explanations or synonyms? Thanks in advance!
Eva Blanar
Hungary
Hi Eva
Explanation:
Hi Eva,

Piped music refers to the ubiquitous mushy melodies that flow in elevators, shopping malls, etc. Usually a lot of violins with a big band sound.

Regarding the cinema organ, I do know that some theater pianos used to lower into the floor when the show began, but I'd never heard of an organ being used as such.

Cheers,


PIPED MUSIC, also called muzak, muzac, acoustic wallpaper, elevator music or canned music. Piped music is made possible by systems which allow a constant supply throughout a building. It is the misuse of this in public areas (and only this) which Pipedown has been formed to fight, encouraging and giving a voice to millions of people who hate piped music but at present often feel totally powerless to do anything about it.
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, William, that was a big help, I am fully convinced now! And thanks to all who helped!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Hi Eva
Bill Greendyk
5 +1just to add a note about the organ music
Catherine Bolton
5piped music / cinema organDolores Vázquez
4(ñì. íèæå)zmejka


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Hi Eva


Explanation:
Hi Eva,

Piped music refers to the ubiquitous mushy melodies that flow in elevators, shopping malls, etc. Usually a lot of violins with a big band sound.

Regarding the cinema organ, I do know that some theater pianos used to lower into the floor when the show began, but I'd never heard of an organ being used as such.

Cheers,


PIPED MUSIC, also called muzak, muzac, acoustic wallpaper, elevator music or canned music. Piped music is made possible by systems which allow a constant supply throughout a building. It is the misuse of this in public areas (and only this) which Pipedown has been formed to fight, encouraging and giving a voice to millions of people who hate piped music but at present often feel totally powerless to do anything about it.


Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Thanks, William, that was a big help, I am fully convinced now! And thanks to all who helped!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: Spot on! My posting is just to add more info.
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Daniela McKeeby
15 mins
  -> Thanks, Daniela!

agree  jerrie
26 mins
  -> Thanks, jerrie!

agree  Berni Armstrong: You can see a cinema organ in use as pre-film entertainment in Dennis Potter's marvellous evocation of the fifties: "Lipstick on your Collar" played there by the slimy Roy Hudd character.
32 mins
  -> Thanks, Berni, I'll have to check it out!

agree  Yuri Geifman: piped as in coming over a pipeline
38 mins
  -> That's it, Yuri. Thank!!

agree  Paul Mably
38 mins
  -> Thanks again, Paul!

agree  Enza Longo: definitely agree - I used to work for Muzak!!! also correct about the organs being lowered in the silent film cinema auditoriums
46 mins
  -> Hey, that's neat! So there are real people behind Muzak,....I always wondered!

agree  modilingua: great explanation
1 hr
  -> Thanks a bunch!!

agree  Piotr Kurek
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Piotr

agree  Gayle Wallimann
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Gayle.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(ñì. íèæå)


Explanation:
cinema organ: a kind of organ with extra stops and special effects.

piped music: pre-recorded background music played through loudspeakers in a public place.

(The Oxford English Reference Dictionary)

perhaps this might help.
good luck! :)

zmejka
Native speaker of: Russian

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
just to add a note about the organ music


Explanation:
William is right on the money about the "piped music".
I've posted this answer only because I can't fit all this into the "agree" space.
Just thought you'd want to know that during silent movies, they would play organ music -- no problem since there was no conversation to hear! And no, I'm not 95!
This has apparently come back into vogue:

Our summer calendar focuses on the last third of Cary Grant's career, the
best of Billy Wilder, and our regular Silent Wednesday series.
Dennis James will be providing accompaniment on the
organ for all our silent films.


    Reference: http://www.swixo.com/stanford/
Catherine Bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 98

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tongue tied: The old Cinema Organs made by Wurlitza - http://theatreorgans.com/au/opus/
5 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
piped music / cinema organ


Explanation:
piped music: it's a system with a player (cassette player, radio, cd-player, ...) conected to many loudspeakers. It's very usual in hotels, motels, commercial centers, etc. You can play a record and it can be listened in all rooms where loudspeakers are.

cinema organ: I'm not sure, but I think it's similar to an harmonium (small organ that sounds blowed by pedals)

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8