KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Gilbert et Sullivan

English translation: Patience or Bunthorne's Bride


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Gilbert et Sullivan
English translation:Patience or Bunthorne's Bride
Entered by: Daniela McKeeby

17:47 Jul 5, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Gilbert et Sullivan
Tirade ci-dessous tirée d'une opérette de Gilbert et Sullivan sur le mouvement esthétique(je ne sais pas laquelle). S'il y a des experts...: "A most intense young man, a soulful eyed young man, an ulta-poetical, super-aesthetical, out-of-the-way young man".
bilbun
Patience
Explanation:
also called Bunthorne's Bride

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 17:57:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Act II, scene 9 \"When I go out of door\" (duet Bunthorne and Grosvenor)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 18:00:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://www.cotswoldsavoyards.com/libretti/lib_pat.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 18:07:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUNTHORNE
When I go out of door,
Of damozels a score
(All sighing and burning,
And clinging and yearning)
Will follow me as before.

I shall, with cultured taste,
Distinguish gems from paste,
And \"High diddle diddle\"
Will rank as an idyll,
If I pronounce it chaste!

BOTH
A most intense young man,
A soulful-eyed young man,
An ultra-poetical, super-aesthetical,
Out-of-the-way young man!

GROSVENOR
Conceive me, if you can,
An ev\'ryday young man:
A commonplace type,
With a stick and a pipe,
And a half-bred black-and-tan;
Who thinks suburban \"hops\"
More fun than \"Monday Pops,\"--
Who\'s fond of his dinner,
And doesn\'t get thinner
On bottled beer and chops.

Etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 18:11:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PATIENCE

or, Bunthorne\'s Bride

Book by W.S. GILBERT
Music by ARTHUR SULLIVAN

First produced at the Opera Comique, London, on April 23, 1881.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 18:56:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, did anybody read the question?
Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Patience
Daniela McKeeby
1 +7Gilbert and SullivanRHELLER
4Gilbert & Sillivan
John Guzman


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Gilbert & Sillivan


Explanation:
Just a guess

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Patience


Explanation:
also called Bunthorne's Bride

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 17:57:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Act II, scene 9 \"When I go out of door\" (duet Bunthorne and Grosvenor)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 18:00:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see http://www.cotswoldsavoyards.com/libretti/lib_pat.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 18:07:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BUNTHORNE
When I go out of door,
Of damozels a score
(All sighing and burning,
And clinging and yearning)
Will follow me as before.

I shall, with cultured taste,
Distinguish gems from paste,
And \"High diddle diddle\"
Will rank as an idyll,
If I pronounce it chaste!

BOTH
A most intense young man,
A soulful-eyed young man,
An ultra-poetical, super-aesthetical,
Out-of-the-way young man!

GROSVENOR
Conceive me, if you can,
An ev\'ryday young man:
A commonplace type,
With a stick and a pipe,
And a half-bred black-and-tan;
Who thinks suburban \"hops\"
More fun than \"Monday Pops,\"--
Who\'s fond of his dinner,
And doesn\'t get thinner
On bottled beer and chops.

Etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 18:11:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PATIENCE

or, Bunthorne\'s Bride

Book by W.S. GILBERT
Music by ARTHUR SULLIVAN

First produced at the Opera Comique, London, on April 23, 1881.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 18:56:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

BTW, did anybody read the question?

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Barkoff: The lyricist and composer are WIlliam S. Gilbert and Arthur S.Sullivan, popularly referred to as "Gilbert and Sullivan". The operetta is "Patience", a spoof on Oscar Wilde and the aesthetic movement.
25 mins
  -> thank you, you are right about Oscar Wilde - that's why I was able to remember :-)

agree  Monica Colangelo
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Esdena: Yes, right about O:W. Nice song too!
1 hr
  -> I love 'em, best antidepression cure :-)

agree  MJ Barber
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  John Kinory: Yes, best anti-depression cure there is. Managed to see 3 at the Savoy over the past 18 months :-))))
2 hrs
  -> you must be in a very good mood : - )))

agree  xxxLia Fail: Brings back childhood memories of this kind of light opera with dad! Nice and syrupy!
5 hrs

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
18 hrs

agree  gangels: I would rather sing grand opera than sit there and listen to it
2 days45 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Gilbert and Sullivan


Explanation:
famous duo which authored 14 "operas" or operettas/musicals

Sullivan - music composer
Gilbert - librettos

Here are the names of the 14:

Thespis
Trial by Jury
Sorcerer
H.M.S. Pinafore
Pirates of Penzance
Patience
Iolanthe
Princess Ida
Mikado
Ruddigore
Yeomen of the Guard
Gondoliers
Utopia Limited
Grand Duke

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 18:09:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It sounds like they are describing a very unique, unusual, and spiritual person.


    Reference: http://math.boisestate.edu/gas/
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1252

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  modilingua
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  airmailrpl
9 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Jeannie Graham
12 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Gayle Wallimann
2 hrs
  -> thanks Gayle

agree  Piotr Kurek
10 hrs
  -> thank you Piotr

agree  Paul Mably
1 day8 hrs
  -> thank you Paul

agree  gangels: I sat in my seat and the orchestra began tuning their instruments. But wait, it got much worse: The curtain went up and they started singing
2 days53 mins
  -> what else do you sing, Klaus?