KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

therion

English translation: dangerous animal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:therion
English translation:dangerous animal
Entered by: Karina Pelech

19:07 Jul 10, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: therion
name of the band, I am wondering what it stands for
Lacrimosa
"There are two different Greek words ...
Explanation:
"There are two different Greek words translated as "beast" or "beasts" in the Book of Revelation. All of the "beasts" of the heavenly administrations are called "zoon" or "living creatures," which is what Ezekiel called them. The beasts that represent the earth governmental systems are called "therion" which means "a dangerous animal." The types of things represented by each type of beast is not changed, but there is a definite difference in their natures. Kingdoms on earth are pictured as wild and dangerous animals, while those of heaven are called living creations or creatures. There is a good reason for this; such institutions on earth are all owned by Satan, and Satan goes all over the earth seeking whom he may devour."

Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5therion (earthly beasts)Michael Fitzpatrick
4 +1"There are two different Greek words ...
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"There are two different Greek words ...


Explanation:
"There are two different Greek words translated as "beast" or "beasts" in the Book of Revelation. All of the "beasts" of the heavenly administrations are called "zoon" or "living creatures," which is what Ezekiel called them. The beasts that represent the earth governmental systems are called "therion" which means "a dangerous animal." The types of things represented by each type of beast is not changed, but there is a definite difference in their natures. Kingdoms on earth are pictured as wild and dangerous animals, while those of heaven are called living creations or creatures. There is a good reason for this; such institutions on earth are all owned by Satan, and Satan goes all over the earth seeking whom he may devour."

Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://philologos.org/__eb-hswttc/p14.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ellery26
13 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
therion (earthly beasts)


Explanation:
Your definition is very accurate and astute.Very course interpretation of the Greek, but no one alive today has a real sense of the expanded definition of this word.

Michael Fitzpatrick