KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Ampersand

English translation: Personally, I would put the "&" at the end of the first line


12:02 Jul 12, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Ampersand
Here's the problem. I need to write a title containing two words with an "&" in between (for example, "Newspapers & Magazines") in two lines, e.g.

Newspapers &
Magazines

The question is: in this particular case, should the ampersand be in the end of the first line, or in the beginning of the second one, e.g.

Newspapers
& Magazines

?

Thanks in advance!
zmejka
English translation:Personally, I would put the "&" at the end of the first line
Explanation:
...but that's just my opinion.

Wait and see what the majority of colleagues say.
Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you, Terry!

And thank you for your opinions, everybody! My brain now doesn't feel so lonely being twisted at this one. ;) Oddie, thank you very much, too -- now I'll know the rule for the future.

Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Personally, I would put the "&" at the end of the first line
Terry Burgess
4 +1-
Florence B


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Personally, I would put the "&" at the end of the first line


Explanation:
...but that's just my opinion.

Wait and see what the majority of colleagues say.
Luck!
terry


    Personal exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 119
Grading comment
Thank you, Terry!

And thank you for your opinions, everybody! My brain now doesn't feel so lonely being twisted at this one. ;) Oddie, thank you very much, too -- now I'll know the rule for the future.

Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Hermida
0 min
  -> Thanks Ana:-)))

agree  Piotr Kurek
2 mins
  -> Thank you Piotr:-)))

agree  Barbara Szelest-VanDussen
4 mins
  -> Thank you Barbara:-)))

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
7 mins
  -> Thanks MJ:-)))

agree  Claudia Andreani
7 mins
  -> Thank you Claudia:-)))

agree  jerrie
9 mins
  -> Thanks Jerrie:-)))

agree  Mary Worby: I think there are no hard and fast rules - in this case I'd probably agree, but if the first word were much longer than the second, it might look neater to have the & on the line below ...(-:
53 mins
  -> I agree wholeheartedly Mary. I also think that the "&" on the 1st line is a "leader" to the 2nd line but this is "graphics" more than "grammar":-)))

neutral  Kemal Mustajbegovic: Agree with Mary.
58 mins
  -> No problem Kemmus:-)))

agree  MJ Barber: I agree with Mary too. Write them both out, and see which looks best
1 hr
  -> You got it lovely lady!!!:-)))

agree  Florence B: yes Terry I agree this is a brain twister !
1 hr
  -> Thanks Oddie!!...If only I had a brain to twist:-)))

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-


Explanation:
This is what I get from termium
www.termium.com
it says that you shouldn't...

DEF – A single character (typically & standing for the word "and" ...

OBS – & may be used in names of firms as Smith & Co., but not at the beginning or end of lines. In general, use and.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 13:21:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As mary said, sometimes we have to break the rules, and I agree with this -
Being as well a calligrapher, my idea would probably be in this case to center the text and have the & alone on its line like this :

Newspapers
&
Magazines
(but here I can\'t center :-(((( - and I don\'t know if you can really do it anyway)

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  MJ Barber: they are probably right, but sometimes we have to break, or just bend, the rules.
8 mins
  -> certainly but the question was about the rules -

agree  Terry Burgess: Right Oddie...that's the way I'd normally do it too...but the asker DID specify she has only "2" lines to do it on. Hence, my suggestion:-)))
27 mins