KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

may they live happily ever after

English translation: We wish Their Royal Highnesses a future full of happiness, prosperity, and health.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:may they live happily ever after
English translation:We wish Their Royal Highnesses a future full of happiness, prosperity, and health.
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

01:59 Jul 15, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: may they live happily ever after
Need a phrase to the effect of the above phrase, for a royal wedding.
Ramona Ali
We wish Their Royal Highnesses a future full of happiness, prosperity, and health.
Explanation:
On the marriage of Prince Edward and Sophie Rhys-Jones

http://www.monarchist.ca/cmn/marriage.htm
The Government of Canada produced an imaginative gift for
**Their Royal Highnesses:** a prize totaling $15,000 and named in Edward & Sophie's honour, which will be awarded to encourage Aboriginal writers both established and
emerging.



Also, from the example below, the Dutch royal wedding of the Prince of Orange


http://www.angelfire.com/wa3/dutchwedding/wamaxima7.html

I would now ask everyone to raise their glasses and to wish you, our Royal Bridal Couple, an unforgettable and festive Wedding Day and a future full of happiness,
prosperity and health as man and wife.

Perhaps also with:

We wish the Royal Couple a future...
Selected response from:

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4We wish Their Royal Highnesses a future full of happiness, prosperity, and health.Helen D. Elliot
4 +1(We) wish the Royal Couple every future happiness
jerrie
4May joy and happiness be theirs foreverRowan Morrell
5 -1And they lived happily every afterScott Evans


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
And they lived happily every after


Explanation:
This is a tricky one, because many other statements will lose the meaning of this cliche phrase... Often times, in a story, it is phrased in English that:

"... and they lived happily ever after."

Is there any way you can provide more context to help formulate a better statement, perhaps?

Scott Evans
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Ponting: wrong tense
3 hrs

disagree  John Kinory: Agree with Sarah
7 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
May joy and happiness be theirs forever


Explanation:
You could phrase it that way, maybe.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 227

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
We wish Their Royal Highnesses a future full of happiness, prosperity, and health.


Explanation:
On the marriage of Prince Edward and Sophie Rhys-Jones

http://www.monarchist.ca/cmn/marriage.htm
The Government of Canada produced an imaginative gift for
**Their Royal Highnesses:** a prize totaling $15,000 and named in Edward & Sophie's honour, which will be awarded to encourage Aboriginal writers both established and
emerging.



Also, from the example below, the Dutch royal wedding of the Prince of Orange


http://www.angelfire.com/wa3/dutchwedding/wamaxima7.html

I would now ask everyone to raise their glasses and to wish you, our Royal Bridal Couple, an unforgettable and festive Wedding Day and a future full of happiness,
prosperity and health as man and wife.

Perhaps also with:

We wish the Royal Couple a future...

Helen D. Elliot
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: I was thinking of some possibilities with "their Highnesses" along this line. :)
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sarah Ponting
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Sarah!

agree  airmailrpl
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Enza Longo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Enza!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(We) wish the Royal Couple every future happiness


Explanation:
is another way of saying it.

However, since you have the 'fairytale' ending for a 'fairytale' marriage, I wonder if you should stick more with the original?

May they have a long and happy life together.

May they live happily ever after.

We all hope that their Royal Highnesses will live happily ever after.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory
1 hr
  -> Thanks, John