KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

do the work right the first time

English translation: do the work properly from the very first take


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do the work right the first time
English translation:do the work properly from the very first take
Entered by: Nikita Kobrin

11:39 Aug 10, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / phrase of many meanings
English term or phrase: do the work right the first time
In my department we often:

a. learn from mistakes

b. do the work right the first time

Asker: Does it mean that:

- we often manage to do the work properly from the very first take

or

- we often have to do tottaly new work for us which we do "right the first time"?
Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
we often manage to do the work properly from the very first take
Explanation:
no exp needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 13:46:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is no reference to \'new\' work.
Selected response from:

edlih_be
Grading comment
Thank you all w/ Special Thanks coming to Jerrie for the kind explanations.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +19we often manage to do the work properly from the very first take
edlih_be
5quality workAntonio Camangi
4The first option...
Marion Burns
4Your 2nd option
jerrie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +19
we often manage to do the work properly from the very first take


Explanation:
no exp needed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-10 13:46:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is no reference to \'new\' work.

edlih_be
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all w/ Special Thanks coming to Jerrie for the kind explanations.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
2 mins
  -> thanks Margaret and thanks to everyone who agreed. you know how it is;it takes ages to respond to everyone. Thanks again.

agree  Sue Goldian
5 mins
  -> Then again...Thanks Sue

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
8 mins
  -> Thanks Dan

agree  Yuri Geifman: just one meaning
9 mins
  -> Thanks Yuri

agree  Elisabeth Ghysels
12 mins
  -> Thanks Elisabeth

agree  Ingrid Petit
23 mins
  -> Thanks Ingrid

agree  Henrique Serra
38 mins
  -> Thanks Henrique

agree  Lydia Molea
39 mins
  -> Thanks Lydia

agree  luskie
47 mins
  -> Thanks luskie

agree  tonnie
2 hrs
  -> Thanks tonnie

agree  xxxtazdog
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Cindy

agree  Luz Dumanowsky
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Virginia

agree  xxxxeni
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Therese Nichols
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Theresa

agree  Yelena.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Yelena

agree  John Kinory
8 hrs
  -> Thanks John. boy, i hope a few points will be awarded, especially after all this thanking

agree  Rafa Lombardino
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Rafaela

agree  Paul Mably
18 hrs

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
1 day19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Your 2nd option


Explanation:
We often have to do work which is totally new for/to us, but we always get it right first time.

Is how I would phrase your 2nd option, sticking as closely as possible to your original phrasing.

In my department we:
a) learn from our mistakes
b) get it right first time

We often manage to do the work properly (correctly) from the very first take...
Is totally correct, as answered above.

hth

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
quality work


Explanation:
Your statement sounds very much like a quality statement: we do work right the first time and every time.

Antonio Camangi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The first option...


Explanation:
The first option seems right, the sense is:

"We get it right the first time."

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18