KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

in the, in the...

English translation: Ukraine not the Ukraine....


13:30 Aug 13, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: in the, in the...
I have before me a piece of text which looks like this:

"...we have representative offices in Germany, the Baltics and in the
Ukraine"

I can't stand the multiple "in" and "the" here, but I don't see a way to get rid of them or say it in other words. I need the text to sound smooth and literary, and this seems to spoil everything. :(

Any ideas?
zmejka
English translation:Ukraine not the Ukraine....
Explanation:
For starters Zmejka you can scrap the definite article for Ukraine which should help.

It used to be the standard thing to say the Ukraine, but now the fashion is simply Ukraine!

As for the rest - you only need one "in"

we have representative offices in Germany, the Baltics and Ukraine"
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Dan! :)
And thank you all for your ideas and comments.
I'll go with "Germany, Ukraine and the Baltic States".
Thanks!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Ukraine not the Ukraine....
Libero_Lang_Lab
4 +1in Germany, Ukraine and Baltic countries BUT...
Arthur Borges
4 +1Proposal
Kim Metzger
4we have representative offices in the following countries: Germany, Ukraine, Lithuania, Estonia ..
swisstell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Ukraine not the Ukraine....


Explanation:
For starters Zmejka you can scrap the definite article for Ukraine which should help.

It used to be the standard thing to say the Ukraine, but now the fashion is simply Ukraine!

As for the rest - you only need one "in"

we have representative offices in Germany, the Baltics and Ukraine"

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Thank you, Dan! :)
And thank you all for your ideas and comments.
I'll go with "Germany, Ukraine and the Baltic States".
Thanks!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: Although for some reason it sounds smoother to say 'Germany, Ukraine and the Baltics (or the Baltic States) (-:
3 mins
  -> yes I agree, leave the definite article for the finale!

agree  Piotr Kurek
10 mins

agree  Yelena.
16 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams
32 mins

agree  jerrie: Germany, Ukraine and the Baltic States
35 mins

agree  Herman Vilella: Yes, modernly eliminate "the" (warning: the French haven't)
3 days19 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Proposal


Explanation:
I don't see any problem with the following solution.

We have representative offices in Germany, the Baltics and the
Ukraine. The latter country is now officially called Ukraine rather than the Ukraine.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-13 13:37:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: it should read \"we have representative offices in Germany, the Baltics and Ukraine.\"

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: That was my thought too.
0 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we have representative offices in the following countries: Germany, Ukraine, Lithuania, Estonia ..


Explanation:
. and Latvia

is one way out of your "dilemma" although you are well advised to wait for further suggestions

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 170

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in Germany, Ukraine and Baltic countries BUT...


Explanation:
Baltic is funny.
Definitions are:
Baltic = Germany(!), Poland, Sweden, Denmark, Finland, Russia, Latvia, Estonia and Lithuania.
Scandinavian = Sweden, Denmark and Norway
Nordic = Scandinavia + Finland and Iceland.
If, as I suspect, your text only means Latvia, Estonia and Lithuania, you should name them.
So you may only want: Estonia, Germany, Latvia, Lithuania and Ukraine.


Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: the Baltic STATES has definitely come to mean Lit Lat and Est...
54 mins
  -> Yes of course, but I'm wary: I once asked a group of 15 educated adults to define "Europe". I got: 1.the 9 EU members of the time, 3. Cold War West Europe, 4. W Europe & Soviet satellites, 5. Portugal to Urals. Debate subsisted on if the UK was in or out.