KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

does this sound english?..

English translation: Our reputation goes beyond geographical borders!


14:05 Aug 13, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: does this sound english?..
"Our reputation spreads beyond
imaginable limits and geographical borders."

Does it look/sound/read english to you, or should I somehow put it in other words?
zmejka
English translation:Our reputation goes beyond geographical borders!
Explanation:
I don't really like the imaginable!

Our reputation extends across geographical and political boundaries ...

We've got a reputation not even international borders can stop ...

Our reputation goes beyond all conceivable obstacles, including international borders.

A few ideas!

HTH

Mary
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help and comments! And thank you very much, Mary!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Our reputation goes beyond geographical borders!
Mary Worby
4 +1I think it sounds fine
jerrie
4Our reputation (for quality) goes further than you think.
Arthur Borges


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Our reputation (for quality) goes further than you think.


Explanation:
The original smacks of megalomania and, worse still, reputations can be good or bad, so you need at least an adjective like: solid, fine or longstanding

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 23

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I think it sounds fine


Explanation:
Our reputation spreads beyond imaginable limits and geographical borders.

Our reputation exceeds...
Our reputation isn't confined to any imagined limits or geographical borders.

Our reputation reaches beyond any imaginable point or geographical boundary.

hth
I'm sure there will be many more suggestions.

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: OK with me too.
41 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Our reputation goes beyond geographical borders!


Explanation:
I don't really like the imaginable!

Our reputation extends across geographical and political boundaries ...

We've got a reputation not even international borders can stop ...

Our reputation goes beyond all conceivable obstacles, including international borders.

A few ideas!

HTH

Mary

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Thank you all for your help and comments! And thank you very much, Mary!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: agree that imaginable is somehow awkward here
25 mins

agree  Herman Vilella: imaginary borders is a free-marketer expression
3 days18 hrs