KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

tilder rug

English translation: type of wool? sheep?


18:53 Aug 14, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: tilder rug
This is a novel (he sat on the floor "and curled his toes in thick fleece of tthe tilder rug"), and I wonder if there is such a word in English (I can't find it anywhere) and I wonder if it isn't a made-up word...
Eva Blanar
Hungary
English translation:type of wool? sheep?
Explanation:
Could it be be a rug made from the wool of some type of sheep????

I'm just taking a shot in the dark...

Whatever a tilder rug is, it sounds very cozy. Maybe you don't need to translate it...leave it as is?

Or maybe you could get in touch with the author? He/she might be the only one in the world who knows what it is.

If you find out, let us know.
Selected response from:

Marion Burns
United States
Grading comment
Now I am sure that this is an invented word (this is a fantasy novel for children), so thanks for your help: now I now that I've got to invent the translation myself.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Please se underneath.Appleton's doesn't have it, I never heard of it but it may be a colloquial word
MikeGarcia
3could it be...
jerrie
1 +1the name of a brand?
Barbara Østergaard
1 +1type of wool? sheep?
Marion Burns


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Please se underneath.Appleton's doesn't have it, I never heard of it but it may be a colloquial word


Explanation:
...in the UK".Peers,please.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-14 19:03:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Typo:\"see\".Sorry.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
could it be...


Explanation:
tiger???

Like sheepskin rug...but tiger.
I seem to remember a Pink Panther film where there was one in front of the blazing log fire (head and all).

Cannot find any references for tilder..

hth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-15 06:37:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The tigers striking skin is also highly coveted by those who enjoy the site of this magnificent beast reduced to a rug on their living room floor.

Could be made in synthetic \'fleece\'.
This is all just pure guesswork...


jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 773

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: This would seem to be the only plausible solution, except an invented word.
2 mins
  -> Thanks

disagree  Ildiko Santana: Problem is, "fleece" is only wool, no other animal skin.. "a three-ply, 100% fine merino wool, a very fine quality wool."
9 hrs
  -> fleece (jackets etc) very popular...could be tiger fleece (tiger skin patterned fleece?)

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
type of wool? sheep?


Explanation:
Could it be be a rug made from the wool of some type of sheep????

I'm just taking a shot in the dark...

Whatever a tilder rug is, it sounds very cozy. Maybe you don't need to translate it...leave it as is?

Or maybe you could get in touch with the author? He/she might be the only one in the world who knows what it is.

If you find out, let us know.

Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18
Grading comment
Now I am sure that this is an invented word (this is a fantasy novel for children), so thanks for your help: now I now that I've got to invent the translation myself.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
10 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the name of a brand?


Explanation:
I've never heard of a tilder rug before, but since Tilder is also a surname I am wondering if it could be the name of a brand...? Of course, it would have to be spelled with a capital letter then...

Otherwise I agree with Marion - if possible, you should get in touch with the author.



Barbara Østergaard
Denmark
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ildiko Santana
1 hr