KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

appoints and removes official

English translation: royal head of appointments


14:37 Aug 19, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: appoints and removes official
In an ancient Mongolian scroll there are definitions of various administrative positions and titles. I'm editing English version of it and seem to get stuck with this: The appoints and removes official of the royal court is in charge of appointing and removing the junior assemly members... the sentence goes on. It sounds uhm, very "translated" to me. Could you come up with something better?

TIA.
Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay
United States
English translation:royal head of appointments
Explanation:
without knowing much about the specific charms of moongolian history this is what i would be tempted to use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 14:50:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i suppose you could call him the head of appointments and dismissals - it sounds odd to the modern western ear, but then it is not a modern western title...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 14:56:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps the royal minister for court appointments and dismissals
Selected response from:

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Dan.
Yes, it does sound weird but "royal minister for court appointments and dissmissals" fits perfectly into the context.

And thanks, Rafaela.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3royal head of appointments
Libero_Lang_Lab
4the officer (licensed member) of the royal court (king's palace) ...
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
royal head of appointments


Explanation:
without knowing much about the specific charms of moongolian history this is what i would be tempted to use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 14:50:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

i suppose you could call him the head of appointments and dismissals - it sounds odd to the modern western ear, but then it is not a modern western title...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-19 14:56:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps the royal minister for court appointments and dismissals

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 137
Grading comment
Thanks, Dan.
Yes, it does sound weird but "royal minister for court appointments and dissmissals" fits perfectly into the context.

And thanks, Rafaela.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Camangi
32 mins

agree  Chinoise
3 hrs

agree  xxxKanta Rawat
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the officer (licensed member) of the royal court (king's palace) ...


Explanation:
... that is reponsible for designating and removing junior (younger) assembly members.

HOPE IT HELPS!

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: designating is not the same as appointing; nor is removing the official term you use for dismissing officials
7 hrs