KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Man before Woman was created

English translation: before woman was cleaved from man


08:46 Aug 21, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Man before Woman was created
An ancient Uighur scroll (about God and the Creation) is deciphered and each letter has a meaning. And the letter M stands for "Man before Woman was created" (and the story is -interestingly- very similar to Genesis 2) But instead of "man before woman" I have to find a phrase which goes on like "Man before he was....". So, I need a verb there (split? seperated? and even divided? oh, no!! lol!) Please help, I'm going insane with these scrolls!
Ebru Ozgen Oglesbay
United States
English translation:before woman was cleaved from man
Explanation:
or "Man, before Woman was cleaved from him", if I read your context correctly.

Selected response from:

cheungmo
Grading comment
Thanks. "Man, before woman was cleaved from him" fits well into the context.

And thanks, Cilian. "deribbed" is a good option but I needed something which meant seperation, cleavage, partition,etc.

And thank you everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5L'uomo prima della creazione della donnattiberia
5differerentiatedFuad Yahya
3before woman was cleaved from mancheungmo
3deribbed
Cilian O'Tuama
3made?
luskie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
L'uomo prima della creazione della donna


Explanation:
I hope this helps. It is a little bit sterile as a translation but I think in this context should sound appropriate

ttiberia
Italy
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rowan Morrell: This is monolingual English query!
22 mins

neutral  Piotr Kurek: ditto
41 mins

neutral  John Kinory: Turcic, I thought ...
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
made?


Explanation:
but I'm not sure I've got your question...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 09:11:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... and your options would also seem ok...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-21 09:16:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

originated? came?


luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 32

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
differerentiated


Explanation:
I am borrowing this from the field of cytogenesis. Perhaps that is not so far removed from anthropogenesis.

By the way, split and separated sound OK to me, too.


Fuad

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Is this meiosis or mitosis?
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
deribbed


Explanation:
should work, as one of Adam's ribs was taken to create Eve.

(If I understand the question)

HTH

Cilian O'Tuama
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 447

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Kinory: Grilled or barbecued?
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
before woman was cleaved from man


Explanation:
or "Man, before Woman was cleaved from him", if I read your context correctly.



cheungmo
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
Thanks. "Man, before woman was cleaved from him" fits well into the context.

And thanks, Cilian. "deribbed" is a good option but I needed something which meant seperation, cleavage, partition,etc.

And thank you everyone.