KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Give me please your opinion on my surname\'s sounding and looking ...

English translation: choose a standard transcription and be done with it


10:26 Aug 22, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / wide knowledge
English term or phrase: Give me please your opinion on my surname\'s sounding and looking ...
I live in the former USSR, my surname is Gayfullin(Ãàéôóëëèí). I would like to know how it feels for a native English(maybe French also) speaker in case I move abroad. The more you can say the better. Do not hezitate to seem rude. I want real evaluation. Maybe it'll have to be changed...
Rafale
Uzbekistan
English translation:choose a standard transcription and be done with it
Explanation:
Or change your name to something else.

I cannot read the substitute Cyrillic script that comes up on my screen -- but one thing is for sure the transcription you have given is not one of several standard transcriptions.

You should consider yourself lucky that it does not come out as something worse.
Selected response from:

xxxR.J.Chadwick
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Good question
Libero_Lang_Lab
5choose a standard transcription and be done with itxxxR.J.Chadwick
1 +3not for gradingxxxxeni
3 +1not for gradingxxxsergey
2 +2Wear your name with pride!
Mary Worby


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Wear your name with pride!


Explanation:
People have all sorts of strange names. And I think problems only really arise if you feel embarrassed or uncomfortable about your name. If you are proud of who you are, and your name, you should have nothing to be ashamed of.

I presume your concern stems from the 'gay' aspect of the name. There will probably be people who pick up on it. There may be ways that you can transcribe your name differently to play this down a bit. But I wouldn't change it.

One of my best friend's surnames is 'Fagg' - and while she wouldn't have chosen it, she's perfectly happy with it because she can rise above it.

You don't mention where you're planning on going ....

Out of interest, how is the name pronounced?

Regards

Mary

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 11:04:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Dan, for the added pronunciation info.

I think Dan\'s suggestions are good. A bit of careful transcription and there\'s no problem at all ....

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 164

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Camangi
4 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Good question


Explanation:
Well as a Russian speaker I know how to pronounce your name, but the transliteration that you have given means it will be pronounced wrongly. It also, as I think you might have realised, contains the potential for sexual innuendo (Gay means \"goluboi\").

I would avoid this simply by changing the \"y\" to an \"i\".
Do you have two \"l\'s\" in Russian - if not just keep it to one in English:

Gaifulin.

This will mean that the pronunciation and stress is closer to the original when people read it, with the stress on the second syllable.





Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 137

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Worby: So, to us non-Russian speakers, how is it pronounced? Thanks ..
3 mins
  -> Guyfoolin would be a good approximation of how it sounds, stress on second syllable (but I wouldn't write it that way)

agree  John Kinory: Although you wouldn't spell it Guy..., the sound has a positive connotation.
24 mins

agree  Margaret Lagoyianni: I would go for Guyflin with stress on first syllable
1 hr
  -> but you've removed the stressed syllable so this wouldn't work as an accurate phonetic rendition of the original

agree  RHELLER: how about gaflin,gaifelin,guffelin (play with spelling) - gay and fool will always have somebody laughing at your name
1 hr
  -> only trouble with all of the above is that they will encourage readers to put the stress in the wrong place

agree  cheungmo
2 hrs

agree  tongue tied: nice answer Dan
4 hrs

agree  xxxsergey: i can understand the problem, i don't like when people take the mickey out of my mother's maiden name - Øàãîâà - whereas my name 'sergey' is perfect for me - sir gay! BrE only!
4 hrs

agree  xxxxeni: I would certainly change the spelling... at least. You will have a lot of trouble with people mispronouncing your name as is. Believe me, I know. Nobody can pronounce my name in the USA and it's kind of embarassing - both for them and for me.
5 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not for grading


Explanation:
but if you really want to make yourself vulnerable, or the opposite - attract lots of attention :-), you might consider - gayfulinarund - he he he

xxxsergey
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: That'a a good one!!!
38 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not for grading


Explanation:
Sorry, Dan, my comment was meant for the Asker, of course, not for you.

I would certainly change the spelling... at least. You will have a lot of trouble with people mispronouncing your name as is. Believe me, I know. Nobody can pronounce my first name in the USA and it's kind of embarassing - both for other people and for me. Especially when after several attempts to pronounce it right they say: " Oh! But it's beautiful" :) Before I came to live in the USA I never really understood why so many Russian immigrants changed their names, both first and last ones. It is not that they were not proud of them they just wanted to save a lot of trouble for other people struggling with pronunciation.



    sad personal experience :)
xxxxeni
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Your name IS beautiful. Does it mean 'foreign'? And is it pronounced Ksenia or Zenia?
2 hrs
  -> Oh, thank you ever so much! Yes, it means "foreign". And it is pronounced Ksenia ("e" like in "pen") which seems to be a nightmare for Americans :)

agree  xxxsergey: yes, Êñåíèÿ, xeno - means foreigner, other ... don't even think about changing it! Ingnore Americans :-)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your support, Sergey! :)

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab: Yeah - I suggest Rafale that you just change your name to Ksenia... (though Rafale's a good name too) :-)
20 hrs
  -> If he does it, he will have the same trouble I'm having :) It's a no-win situation :)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
choose a standard transcription and be done with it


Explanation:
Or change your name to something else.

I cannot read the substitute Cyrillic script that comes up on my screen -- but one thing is for sure the transcription you have given is not one of several standard transcriptions.

You should consider yourself lucky that it does not come out as something worse.

xxxR.J.Chadwick
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.