KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

second wind

English translation: NEW FEELING OF ENERGY / reinvigoration after being tired


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:second wind
English translation:NEW FEELING OF ENERGY / reinvigoration after being tired
Entered by: Karina Pelech

18:35 Oct 19, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / usage examples
English term or phrase: second wind
What is the exact meaning of the expression?

I would appreciate clear examples of usage.

TIA
Henrique Serra
In general
Explanation:
when one says "I'm getting my second wind" or "I've got my second wind", it means that they've gone past the period of tiredness and are in some way falsely reinvigorated.
For example: when you feel really tired at 11 or 12 o'clock at night, but you have to keep on working, after another hour of working you feel awake and you may find it difficult to go to sleep.
This feeling of 'awake' after feeling very tired is what is known as your 'second wind'

Good Luck... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 18:46:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically, it\'s a NEW FEELING OF ENERGY that you get when you\'ve been working or exercising very hard and had thought you were too tired to continue.
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2In general
Karina Pelech
5renewed energy or enduranceRefugio
5"To get one's second wind" : To regain one's strength, recouperate...
Christopher Crockett
4the return of relatively easy breathing after initial exhaustion during continuous exertion
Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the return of relatively easy breathing after initial exhaustion during continuous exertion


Explanation:
:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 18:42:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... For comments or suggestions, please contact Webmaster Copyright © 1996-2001,
Second Wind Lung Transplant Association, Inc. All rights reserved. ...
Description: 2nd Wind host\'s a chat room for pre and post lung transplant patients and their families.
Catégorie: Health > Support Groups > Surgery > Transplantation
www.2ndwind.org/ - 10k - 18 oct 2002


Second Wind, Inspiration for distance runners and other endurance athletes, George
Sheehan. Steve Prefontaine. Bill Rogers. ... Passion is the runner\'s Second Wind. ...
Description: Devoted to competitive distance running, containing information about training, racing, links to the...
Catégorie: Sports > Running > Personal Pages
www.geocities.com/bfogelberg/ - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 18:42:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asthma -- A Second Wind: Asthmatics and Exercise -- Contents - [ Traduire cette page ]
A Second Wind: Asthmatics and Exercise. After a hard workout or a long
run, many people find it hard to \"catch their breath\" -- this ...
www.merckfrosst.ca/e/health/asthma/secowind.html - 15k - 18 oct 2002

Said Kaljanac a.k.a. SARAJ
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in BosnianBosnian
PRO pts in pair: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
In general


Explanation:
when one says "I'm getting my second wind" or "I've got my second wind", it means that they've gone past the period of tiredness and are in some way falsely reinvigorated.
For example: when you feel really tired at 11 or 12 o'clock at night, but you have to keep on working, after another hour of working you feel awake and you may find it difficult to go to sleep.
This feeling of 'awake' after feeling very tired is what is known as your 'second wind'

Good Luck... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 18:46:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Basically, it\'s a NEW FEELING OF ENERGY that you get when you\'ve been working or exercising very hard and had thought you were too tired to continue.

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  marfus
3 mins
  -> thank you marfus ... :o)

agree  Kim Metzger: Very nice explanation.
5 mins
  -> Many thanks Kim, it's most appreciated... :o)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"To get one's second wind" : To regain one's strength, recouperate...


Explanation:
usually before returning to a difficult task or struggle.

The good ole Oxford English Dictionary on the subject :

second wind, a condition of regular breathing regained after breathlessness during long-continued exertion; also *figuratively*. [emphesis mine --the figurative usage is much more common than the literal one.]

Examples of use :

1830 "I am much gratified to learn from you, that the Epping Hunt has had such a run, that it is quite exhausted, and that you intend therefore to give the work what may be called `second wind', by a new impression."

1893 "A bull..if allowed to get its `second wind'..will go on almost for ever."

1907 "Everybody knows what it is to `warm up' to his job. The process of warming up gets particularly striking in the pnenomenon known as `second wind'."

1948 "Perhaps it was the presence of an ally that had heartened her; or perhaps she had just got her second wind."

1963 Mrs. L. B. Johnson White House Diary 21 Dec. (1970) 18, "I believe I am about to catch my second wind."



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-19 18:53:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Make that \"recuperate,\" from the Latin.

\"To restore (a person) to health or vigour.\"

Christopher Crockett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 124

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
renewed energy or endurance


Explanation:
In a figurative sense, it is not necessary to have reached the point of exhaustion (even mental exhaustion) before getting a second wind. One could be tired, or discouraged, or just stuck, as in writer's block, and then get going again either intellectually or emotionally. And this is not a false reinvigoration: it is more likely a return to or arrival at a state of flow in which the tiredness truly evaporates.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 485