KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

Sworn

English translation: government authorized/appointed Dutch translator, liable for translation quality


06:56 Oct 20, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Sworn
" Sworn translator Dutch"
I was just glancing at someone`s CV, as I usually do, and I came across this word "sworn". Could u please explain me its meaning in this case? Thanks. Russ
Ps: By the way, shouldn`it be "Dutch translator"(word order)?'..
Russ
English translation:government authorized/appointed Dutch translator, liable for translation quality
Explanation:
Sworn translators are tested, certified, and appointed by courts or other legal body (Ministy of Justice, Supreme Court, depending on the country); and are the only translators allowed to translate official documents These usu. documents that otherwise would need to be Notarized by a goverment/federal appointed Notary public. Sworn translators do not have to go through the notarization process because they have been tested and been identified as highly skilled translators, and are SWORN under oath to uphold a code, or set of principles or legalities in the translation. For example, it's unwise to hire an non-sworn translator to translate a business contract. Why? Because they aren't bound legally to make that translation as clear and close to the source language and the ideas and intentions that are written in the text. Sworn interpreters are the only ones allowed to translate police interrogations, court sessions and other official proceedings because they are sworn by law to deliver a quality translation AND they are liable for any misinterpretations or otherwise faulty translations.

Reference is on requirements in spain to become a sworn translator
The fees for sworn translations are always higher than those for normal, non-sworn translations, since their quality is assured, they imply more liability and can be directly used in any Court of Law or Government office.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 08:00:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about all the typos... new laptop... tiny keyboard... big hands.... ARRRG! :-\\
Selected response from:

Bryan Crumpler
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5government authorized/appointed Dutch translator, liable for translation quality
Bryan Crumpler
5 +1translator who passed a state exam translation into Dutch
olganet
5 +1certified Dutch translator
airmailrpl
4 +1declared as the truth by oath/vow.
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
certified Dutch translator


Explanation:
Sworn translator Dutch

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 07:28:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Translators - English-Dutch-Chinese -
... MAD Interpreter, sworn translator in the Chinese and Dutch languages, sworn in and registered at the District Court of The Hague, The Netherlands. ...
www.ntio.org.tw/consular/translators.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 07:39:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We also provide translations done by sworn translators. Sworn translators are translators who have taken an oath at the district court. Translations done by an sworn translator are legally valid, normal translations are not. Therefore, a brochure does not have to be translated by an sworn translator, but a copy of a birth certificate or a notarial deed usually does. Sworn translations are always slightly more expensive than normal translations.
http://www.akebono.nl/translations.html

Sworn Translations
The court, alien resident police, the notary public - many institutions in the Netherlands (and outside the country) require sworn translations of official documents. A sworn translation is provided by an expert translator that is certified as such by the court. The translation is then delivered with an official stamp, a signature and a personal declaration from the sworn translator. This makes the translation an official document and a reliable translation that is recognised by official bodies.

This sworn status is (often) necessary for: permits, birth certificates, marriage certificates, official copies of documents, notarial records, deeds of partition of property, diplomas, school reports, certificates, medical certificates, official contracts, share transfers, domestic partnership contracts, deeds of purchase, clean-soil statements, etc.
http://www.vtalen.nl/English/vertaal-eng.htm

airmailrpl
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1140

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Piotr Kurek
4 mins
  -> thank you

neutral  Bryan Crumpler: sort-of the same, but not really. When you swear, you bind yourself to an oath or set of values, a code, or agreement with, for example, a translation association. Certified can simply mean you took a test and passed to be certified
9 mins
  -> okay..it only took 5.5 years to receive your comments

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declared as the truth by oath/vow.


Explanation:
(1) swear is the dictionary form of sworn meaning to take a vow/oath or that God is the witness.

(2) should be 'sworn Dutch translator'.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Bryan Crumpler: this is closer in the idea, BUT a sworn president doesn't mean he's declaring his presidency as truth by oath. It means he is binding himself to a code, set of values/principles etc. that he will perform his/her duties. I think this is about associations.
13 mins
  -> Well, whatever swearing-in ceremony that is of a formal nature, would include taking a vow to abide by certain principles or set of values. This applies to the post of presidents, judges, heads of states. Thanks for giving your views on this angle.

agree  Jack Doughty: "Sworn Dutch translator" would usually be better, but the other might be OK if it is a list in note form, something like "Sworn translator Dutch, certified translator German, unqualified translator French".
1 hr
  -> Maybe "sworn translator (Dutch)" in brackets. Thanks for your opinion.

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
translator who passed a state exam translation into Dutch


Explanation:
What's a sworn translation?

Some countries, such as Spain and France, have a system of official recognition for translations. Actually, it's not generally the translation that is recognised, but the translator that produces it.

These translators have passed a state exam covering legal translation (only), and are then placed on an official register. In Spain, such translators are known as "interpretes jurados" - sworn interpreter - although they have no interpreting training!

Once upon a time, these translators performed much unnecessary but legally obligatory work, such as translating all bills of lading for ships arriving in local ports.

These days their role is more limited, but if you need to submit a document - such as a marriage certificate or a paper qualification - to a government department, you'll often be obliged to use a sworn translator, who will sign and seal the translated document with an official seal.

In Spain and probably other countries too, some sworn translators "sell their seal" - they literally sign and seal blank sheets of paper and sell these to translation agencies.

Sworn translators often translate into languages that are not their mother tongue - a practice frowned upon by professional translation organisations. In Spain, they do not generally carry indemnity insurance.

What's the difference between a sworn translation and a certified translation?
In countries without a state registration scheme for translators, such as the UK, professional bodies have come up with something roughly equivalent to sworn translations, called certified translations. A qualified translator who is a member of that translation institute can self-certify the translation and apply the organisation's seal.
http://www.capicua.co.uk/translation/transfaq.htm#certified

olganet
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bryan Crumpler: BUT, just to clarify - all translators who pass state exams are certified, but not all those who pass state exams are sworn. Only those legally liable or sworn to an oath as set forth by a judicial body are considered sworn.
20 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
government authorized/appointed Dutch translator, liable for translation quality


Explanation:
Sworn translators are tested, certified, and appointed by courts or other legal body (Ministy of Justice, Supreme Court, depending on the country); and are the only translators allowed to translate official documents These usu. documents that otherwise would need to be Notarized by a goverment/federal appointed Notary public. Sworn translators do not have to go through the notarization process because they have been tested and been identified as highly skilled translators, and are SWORN under oath to uphold a code, or set of principles or legalities in the translation. For example, it's unwise to hire an non-sworn translator to translate a business contract. Why? Because they aren't bound legally to make that translation as clear and close to the source language and the ideas and intentions that are written in the text. Sworn interpreters are the only ones allowed to translate police interrogations, court sessions and other official proceedings because they are sworn by law to deliver a quality translation AND they are liable for any misinterpretations or otherwise faulty translations.

Reference is on requirements in spain to become a sworn translator
The fees for sworn translations are always higher than those for normal, non-sworn translations, since their quality is assured, they imply more liability and can be directly used in any Court of Law or Government office.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-20 08:00:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry about all the typos... new laptop... tiny keyboard... big hands.... ARRRG! :-\\


    Reference: http://www.users.dircon.co.uk/~trans/sworn.htm
Bryan Crumpler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 56
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
7 mins

agree  Petra Winter
1 hr

agree  Clair@Lexeme
3 hrs

agree  marfus
5 hrs

agree  Marta Argat
11 hrs