KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

melancholy

English translation: sad, sadness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:melancholy
English translation:sad, sadness
Entered by: Kim Metzger

04:20 Oct 21, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: melancholy
I need to put this word into a sentance.
Nicole
A melancholy line
Explanation:
This is from a poem by John Keats, An Ode to Melancholy. Actually you can use the word the same way you'd use the word *sad.* A sad woman sat at the bar. A melancholy woman sat at the bar.


But when the melancholy fit shall fall
Sudden from heaven like a weeping cloud,
That fosters the droop-headed flowers all,
And hides the green hill in an April shroud;
Then glut thy sorrow on a morning rose, 15
Or on the rainbow of the salt sand-wave,
Or on the wealth of globèd peonies;
Or if thy mistress some rich anger shows,
Emprison her soft hand, and let her rave,
And feed deep, deep upon her peerless eyes.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks this is what I needed, something that was straight to the point.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sadnessChris Rowson
4A melancholy line
Kim Metzger
4depressionNancy Arrowsmith


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depression


Explanation:
is the modern term for what was once described as melancholy, adj. depressive.
One of the most learned books on this is Burton's Anatomy of Melancholy

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A melancholy line


Explanation:
This is from a poem by John Keats, An Ode to Melancholy. Actually you can use the word the same way you'd use the word *sad.* A sad woman sat at the bar. A melancholy woman sat at the bar.


But when the melancholy fit shall fall
Sudden from heaven like a weeping cloud,
That fosters the droop-headed flowers all,
And hides the green hill in an April shroud;
Then glut thy sorrow on a morning rose, 15
Or on the rainbow of the salt sand-wave,
Or on the wealth of globèd peonies;
Or if thy mistress some rich anger shows,
Emprison her soft hand, and let her rave,
And feed deep, deep upon her peerless eyes.


Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Thanks this is what I needed, something that was straight to the point.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sadness


Explanation:
THis was asked a couple of weeks ago, and this is the answer that most people agreed with:

"The noun "melancholy
melancholy -- (a feeling of thoughtful sadness)
2. melancholy -- (a constitutional tendency to be gloomy and depressed)
3. black bile, melancholy -- (a humor that was once believed to be secreted by the kidneys or spleen and to cause sadness and melancholy)
The adjective "melancholy" has 1 sense in WordNet.

1. melancholy, melancholic -- (characterized by or causing or expressing sadness; "growing more melancholy every hour"; "her melancholic smile"; "we acquainted him with the melancholy truth")


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-09-30 23:26:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------




(from Cambridge International Dictionary of English)

melancholy
adjective, noun
(expressing) unhappiness or sadness, esp. that which is felt for a long period of time and without any obvious reason
a melancholy piece of music
melancholy autumn days
Her mood was melancholy.
He is an actor who is famous for roles full of sentimental melancholy. [U]

melancholia
noun [U]
FORMAL OLD USE
Melancholia is the condition of feeling unhappy or sad, esp. for no obvious reason.

melancholic
adjective
ESPECIALLY FORMAL OR LITERARY
a melancholic expression
melancholic songs "

With acknowledgments to Cristina Mohammad- Zali.


    Reference: http://www.cogsci.princeton.edu/cgi-bin/webwn/?stage=1&word=...
Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 243

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxKanta Rawat
2 hrs