KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

meet

English translation: See explanation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:meet
English translation:See explanation
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:44 Oct 22, 2002
English to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: meet
Is it right to say "we meet each other" or " one another"
or merely, "we meet"? Russ
Russ
See explanation
Explanation:
In all instances, it is important to consider the verb tense, i.e. present simple, past, future, etc.

"we meet each other" I would use this formulation in the following situation. We met each other at a party.

"one another" Not commonly used.

"we meet"

Each would be possible in the following sentence: Next week we meet to discuss future plans. In this case the present tense form is used to express a planned future event.
In US English the collation *we meet with* is very common but despised by many British English speakers (including John LeCarre.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 16:58:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Best solution: Next week we\'ll meet to discuss.

One another could be used as in this example. We met one another\'s parents.
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9See explanation
Kim Metzger
5"meet each other" is a bit too fussy, unless a particular meaning is intended.Fuad Yahya
5"meet" takes an object
Rebecca Freed


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
See explanation


Explanation:
In all instances, it is important to consider the verb tense, i.e. present simple, past, future, etc.

"we meet each other" I would use this formulation in the following situation. We met each other at a party.

"one another" Not commonly used.

"we meet"

Each would be possible in the following sentence: Next week we meet to discuss future plans. In this case the present tense form is used to express a planned future event.
In US English the collation *we meet with* is very common but despised by many British English speakers (including John LeCarre.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-22 16:58:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Best solution: Next week we\'ll meet to discuss.

One another could be used as in this example. We met one another\'s parents.

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Phillipson: nice explanation Kim
3 mins

agree  #41698 (LSF): 'we meet' only used if the relevant parties referred to are already known.
5 mins

agree  Attila Piróth
10 mins

agree  Yelena.
39 mins

agree  Gayle Wallimann
3 hrs

agree  Emily Horner
5 hrs

agree  Lesley Clayton
5 hrs

agree  María Alejandra Funes
6 hrs

agree  ashi
1 day4 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"meet" takes an object


Explanation:
"Meet" in this construction is a transitive verb, so it requires a direct object. "We meet" is incomplete.

Rebecca Freed
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"meet each other" is a bit too fussy, unless a particular meaning is intended.


Explanation:
The verb "to meet" can be used transitively ("I met Robin at the ballet") or intransitively ("Last time we met, we agreed to disagree"). See the American Heritage Dictionary.

Therefore, "meet each other" is not technically wrong, but it is needlessly fussy, unless you mean to hint at a particular meeting arrangement, such as when you meant to have each of the two parties meet the other half way (in terms of effort or distance) or if several parties are involved and you mean to have each one meet each of the others, etc.

In ordinary situations, "meet each other" would be a tad too much.

Fuad

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-23 05:00:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In short, \"we meet\" is usually sufficient.

Fuad Yahya
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 893