KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

highly valued

English translation: Some synonyms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:highly valued
English translation:Some synonyms
Entered by: Kim Metzger

16:53 Oct 27, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: highly valued
appearing seven (!) times in two paragraphs, I need help with alternatives.

'He highly values his free time, ....teamwork is highly valued, ... etc

eg. is highly regarded, attach importance to, is considered of utmost importance
Xeniz
Spain
Some synonyms
Explanation:
rates highly, holds in high regard, thinks highly of, sets great store by, attaches importance to, prizes
Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
I think Arthur deserves a few points as well. I always find myself having to improve translations, and although at times it is required, on other occasions I feel I am misleading the end client, as they have 'missed' the 'poor quality message' through which a potential supplier (for example) has contacted them.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10Your author deserves his fate: do NOT improve!
Arthur Borges
4 +7Some synonyms
Kim Metzger
5appreciate
Marion Burns
3 +1esteemed, prized, held in high regard,Nancy Arrowsmith
3 +1highly regarded; high esteem of;
#41698 (LSF)
3 +1treasured
#41698 (LSF)


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
treasured


Explanation:
- valued as if treasures, maybe.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drak: quite possible
2 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Some synonyms


Explanation:
rates highly, holds in high regard, thinks highly of, sets great store by, attaches importance to, prizes



    The New Oxford Thesaurus of English
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2249
Grading comment
I think Arthur deserves a few points as well. I always find myself having to improve translations, and although at times it is required, on other occasions I feel I am misleading the end client, as they have 'missed' the 'poor quality message' through which a potential supplier (for example) has contacted them.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
1 min

agree  Libero_Lang_Lab
2 mins

agree  NancyLynn
10 mins

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
1 hr

agree  Drak
2 hrs

agree  airmailrpl
19 hrs

agree  jerrie
4 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
highly regarded; high esteem of;


Explanation:
- regard highly.
- think of highly.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Drak
2 hrs

neutral  eliyahug: highly regarded is fine, but not "high esteem of." Try "highly esteemed"
2 hrs
  -> has high esteem of

neutral  xxxY: high esteem of is simply wrong
6 days
  -> Guessed what you meant. 'Esteem' is also a noun but can't substitute directly into the context sentence. Right, sentence need to be rephrased to use 'has high esteem of'.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Your author deserves his fate: do NOT improve!


Explanation:
I first read Beaudelaire's juvenalia in an English version, that was SOOOOOO poetic and, oh did was in for a surprize when I finally sank my eyes into the original; it was like:

Shoot down big bird of the sea...

'Tis risky to twist the vibes of the cosmos to our own little purposes", as the immortal writer Anon once quipped.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 17:06:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PLS READ \"oh did was I in for...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 17:33:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS to Mads below: And mainstream-society extremists may be the worst of the lot!

Arthur Borges
China
PRO pts in pair: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  eldira: we are translators, not literary editors
11 mins
  -> Amen.

neutral  Mads Grøftehauge: I agree, sometimes you really itch to use the CICO principle (crap in, crap out), but surely Xeniz has considered this?
14 mins
  -> Am rolling over in LOLs! But "seven (!) times in two paragraphs" is beyond salvation, to my mind, except in extreme circumstance, and it's usually earned me disdain and suspicion: now I tread carefully with such extremists!

agree  Refugio: I agree. We can help a little, but not that much! We are not ghostwriters.
1 hr
  -> Yup, the good old discretion & valour equation.

agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
1 hr

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): CICO and SICO (use some protection...whichever this may be) principles...a bit of black humor on a Sunday!
1 hr

agree  Bryan Crumpler: hmmm... I totally agree, esp. with eldira. 7 times in 2 paragraphs is borderline |>(_)/\/\B!
1 hr

agree  Drak: I would agree with you, but it seems that the asker wants more than options before she/he makes up his/her mind...
2 hrs

agree  Christopher Crockett: Right. Seven times in two paragraphs is part (perhaps an essential part) of the work, warts and all.
21 hrs

agree  Marion Burns: Good point, Arthur.
21 hrs

agree  Glenda Janssen: Since it is Enlish(monolingual) wouldn't we be talking about editing or proofreading here? So.. Isn't his jon to IMPROVE?
1 day19 mins
  -> Oh my, I assumed the asker is translating and may have launched us all into a case of tunnel vision here! :-S

agree  xxxY: Excellent point
6 days

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
esteemed, prized, held in high regard,


Explanation:
appreciated
values, appreciates, considers important, acknowledges, treasures, rates highly, admires

I agree that you shouldn't improve too much, but you also shouldn't bore your readers to death - a fine line to walk

Nancy Arrowsmith
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Arthur Borges: Why deprive masochists of authors that best meet their Need?
58 mins

agree  Drak: more options
2 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
appreciate


Explanation:
I agree with Arthur's point, don't put too much energy into rewriting. (unless you've contracted as translator AND editor!

If you're looking for synomyms, though, here's another one.



Marion Burns
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 18