KudoZ home » English » Art/Literary

bryn mawr

English translation: in Welsh: High Hill


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bryn Mawr
English translation:in Welsh: High Hill
Entered by: Jacek Krankowski

13:11 Oct 29, 2002
English to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bryn mawr
Searching for translation and/or word origin
bob jaskolka
High Hill
Explanation:
Ask most people where the name Bryn Mawr (which means "high hill" in Welsh) came from, and they'd presume a dramatic tale of Welsh courage and spirit - with mist and thesound of stirring music in the background. The truth is less thrilling: it was aname given by Welsh Quaker Rowland Ellis in 1704 to the estate now known as HarritonHouse. And if there were fewer trees today around the house it would be possible toactually see the hill, rather than merely feel it.

He actually named his new estate after his ancestral farmstead, Bryn Mawr Farm. Itwas located in the county of Meirionethshire near the northwest coat of Wales, wherehe had been born in 1650.

Bruce Cooper Gill, executive director of the Harriton Association, knows a lot aboutthis house and its hill. The house and lot are actually owned by Lower MerionTownship, who took possession of it through eminent domain in 1969 using funds raisedby the Harriton Association, which bears the costs of the facility. The townshipactually pays nothing for its upkeep. The house is open to the public, but its smallsize limits groups inside to 15 at any one time.

First Purchaser

The house was built in 1704 by Ellis, who was what's called "first purchaser" of theland in Pennsylvania. He received the land patent for 695 acres of a 5000-acre tractof land given to "Company #7," one of the nine Welsh companies receiving land. Theparcel was called "Meirion in the Welsh Tract" and was as part of a much larger 45,000or 50,000-acre tract known as the Welsh Barony.

This tract formed something of a ring around the City of Philadelphia and was settledby Welsh Quakers who wanted a Welsh-speaking self-governing township in Penn's colony. As a political entity it didn't work out, but the Welsh did settle here, speak theirown language and deal with each other out in the country.

Ellis was a significant member of his Welsh community, serving as a member of theAssembly and as an overseer of the Quaker schools in Philadelphia. In addition he wasa translator in the marketplace, a justice of the peace and a tax assessor. He builthimself a substantial house 10 miles from the town of Philadelphia.

Back then 10 miles was a long way to go, pretty much outside of civilization. "At thattime there's nothing here, no roads, no bridges, no neighbors, nothing," says Gill."But then Ellis goes bankrupt," he says. He mortgages the place with no income fromthe property, and has to sell it.

The name changes

The name change of the house and estate came in 1719 with Ellis' sale of the propertyto Maryland tobacco planter Richard Harrison. "It was Harrison for whom the house wasnamed," he says. From 1720 to about 1745, when he died, Ellis grew tobacco here withslaves. Much like Norriton, the name gave by Harrison's prominent Quakerfather-in-law, Isaac Norris, to his estates across the river. Harrison added theending to a shortened version of his own name, perhaps reminiscent of British townnames ending in "ton" for town or perhaps as a compliment to his father-in-law.

At that time the name of Bryn Mawr vanishes into obscurity until 150 years later whenthe Pennsylvania Railroad assigned Welsh names to most of its new stations along theMain Line. Since these stations also often included post offices, older communitiesoften changed their names to end confusion. The nearby village of Humphreysvillechanged its name to Bryn Mawr.

http://www.lowermerionhistory.org/texts/schmidtd/harriton.ht...
Selected response from:

Jacek Krankowski
Grading comment
Kudos for the quick response!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1big hillRobert Jackson
5 +1large hill
farolingo
5 +1High hill
Carolyn Denoncourt
4 +1Big hill /high hill
Sarah Ponting
4 +1High HillJacek Krankowski
5Bryn Mawr
Domenica Grangiotti
4college
Jennie Sherrick, MA


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bryn Mawr


Explanation:
Bryn Mawr
Related: United States Geography

(brin mär) , uninc. town (1990 est. pop. 10,000), Montgomery co., SE Pa., a residential suburb of Philadelphia. It is the seat of Bryn Mawr College (for women), opened in 1885 by the Society of Friends.



    Reference: http://www.foreignword.com/Tools/DictSearch/English/dictsrch...
Domenica Grangiotti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
college


Explanation:
In the USA, I know it best as a college name, which is also located in Bryn Mawr (city), Pennsylvania.

See below to see the Bryn Mawr College's website.


    Reference: http://www.brynmawr.edu/
Jennie Sherrick, MA
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
big hill


Explanation:
It's Welsh. (An abundance of y's and w's is often a giveaway.) Mawr is related to the Irish "mor" (big), as in Baltimore "village of the big house".

Robert Jackson

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russ: looks like Welsh, although I don`t know any.
3 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High Hill


Explanation:
Ask most people where the name Bryn Mawr (which means "high hill" in Welsh) came from, and they'd presume a dramatic tale of Welsh courage and spirit - with mist and thesound of stirring music in the background. The truth is less thrilling: it was aname given by Welsh Quaker Rowland Ellis in 1704 to the estate now known as HarritonHouse. And if there were fewer trees today around the house it would be possible toactually see the hill, rather than merely feel it.

He actually named his new estate after his ancestral farmstead, Bryn Mawr Farm. Itwas located in the county of Meirionethshire near the northwest coat of Wales, wherehe had been born in 1650.

Bruce Cooper Gill, executive director of the Harriton Association, knows a lot aboutthis house and its hill. The house and lot are actually owned by Lower MerionTownship, who took possession of it through eminent domain in 1969 using funds raisedby the Harriton Association, which bears the costs of the facility. The townshipactually pays nothing for its upkeep. The house is open to the public, but its smallsize limits groups inside to 15 at any one time.

First Purchaser

The house was built in 1704 by Ellis, who was what's called "first purchaser" of theland in Pennsylvania. He received the land patent for 695 acres of a 5000-acre tractof land given to "Company #7," one of the nine Welsh companies receiving land. Theparcel was called "Meirion in the Welsh Tract" and was as part of a much larger 45,000or 50,000-acre tract known as the Welsh Barony.

This tract formed something of a ring around the City of Philadelphia and was settledby Welsh Quakers who wanted a Welsh-speaking self-governing township in Penn's colony. As a political entity it didn't work out, but the Welsh did settle here, speak theirown language and deal with each other out in the country.

Ellis was a significant member of his Welsh community, serving as a member of theAssembly and as an overseer of the Quaker schools in Philadelphia. In addition he wasa translator in the marketplace, a justice of the peace and a tax assessor. He builthimself a substantial house 10 miles from the town of Philadelphia.

Back then 10 miles was a long way to go, pretty much outside of civilization. "At thattime there's nothing here, no roads, no bridges, no neighbors, nothing," says Gill."But then Ellis goes bankrupt," he says. He mortgages the place with no income fromthe property, and has to sell it.

The name changes

The name change of the house and estate came in 1719 with Ellis' sale of the propertyto Maryland tobacco planter Richard Harrison. "It was Harrison for whom the house wasnamed," he says. From 1720 to about 1745, when he died, Ellis grew tobacco here withslaves. Much like Norriton, the name gave by Harrison's prominent Quakerfather-in-law, Isaac Norris, to his estates across the river. Harrison added theending to a shortened version of his own name, perhaps reminiscent of British townnames ending in "ton" for town or perhaps as a compliment to his father-in-law.

At that time the name of Bryn Mawr vanishes into obscurity until 150 years later whenthe Pennsylvania Railroad assigned Welsh names to most of its new stations along theMain Line. Since these stations also often included post offices, older communitiesoften changed their names to end confusion. The nearby village of Humphreysvillechanged its name to Bryn Mawr.

http://www.lowermerionhistory.org/texts/schmidtd/harriton.ht...


Jacek Krankowski
PRO pts in pair: 15
Grading comment
Kudos for the quick response!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
8 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
High hill


Explanation:
This source says it means "high hill" in Welsh.
http://www.lowermerionhistory.org/texts/schmidtd/harriton.ht...


    Reference: http://www.lowermerionhistory.org/texts/schmidtd/harriton.ht...
Carolyn Denoncourt
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
8 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Big hill /high hill


Explanation:
It's Welsh

"What do the words "Bryn Mawr" mean?

Bryn Mawr is a Welsh phrase. According to Y Geiriadur Mawr; the complete Welsh-English, English-Welsh dictionary, compiled by H. Meurig Evans, bryn means hill and mawr means big or high. Bryn Mawr together means big hill or high hill. The town (and College) of Bryn Mawr sits on a hill in southeastern Pennsylvania in Montgomery County."





    Reference: http://www.brynmawr.edu/Library/Docs/faq.html#bryn
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 67

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
7 mins
  -> thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
large hill


Explanation:
This is Welsh. I live in Wales. There are hundreds of places with this name here...it means large/big/great hill.

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 13:30:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, didn\'t see all the above answers!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-29 13:31:27 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

PS. It\'s pronounced \'brin m-ow-er\' in Welsh.

farolingo
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Przemysław Szkodziński
2 mins